Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Collected Dialogues Of Plato - 61 edition

by Plato, E. Hamilton and H. eds. Cairns

Collected Dialogues Of Plato (ISBN10: 0691097186; ISBN13: 9780691097183)
ISBN13: 978-0691097183
ISBN10: 0691097186

Summary: All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. The editors set out to choose the contents of this collected edition from the work of the best British and American translators of the last 100 years, ranging from Jowett (1871) to scholars of the present day. The volume contains prefatory notes to each dialogue, by Edith Hamilton; an introductory essay on Plato's philosophy an ...show mored writings, by Huntington Cairns; and a comprehensive index which seeks, by means of cross references, to assist the reader with the philosophical vocabulary of the different translators. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 61
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Published: 10/01/1961

View Review

List Price: $49.50
Used $26.92
Used
Save $22.58 (46%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 46 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $5.66

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Collected Dialogues Of Plato
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (68)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (19)  |  Good (24)  |  Acceptable (11)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$26.92
FREE! s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for FREE! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Walk a Crooked Mile Books
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.78
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1973 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book. 6.5x9. PHL 035605 Solid hard cover with only slight wear, jacket with mild wear and soiling, we have applied a protec ...show moretive fold-on cover to the jacket. 1743pp Bollingen Series LXXI-Princeton. ...show less
$18.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Twice Sold Tales VT
Warren, VT
Seller Rating: 4.76
Hardcover Very Good 0691097186 minor wear to dust jacket-owner's name inside cover-minor wrinkling to some pages-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy.
$18.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sequitur Books
Boonsboro, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Cloth in slip case, with dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
$19.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Tiber Books MD
Baltimore, MD
Seller Rating: 4.72
1966 Hardcover 4th printing. 8vo, hardcover. In slipcase. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Contents bright & clean, no markings; dj has a few small nicks at upper spine. Slipcase slightly faded along one edg ...show moree w/ outline of old-price sticker at corner. 1743 p. ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Saucony Book Shop PA
Kutztown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.87
Princeton, NJ 1961 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Bollingen Series LXXI. 7th ptg. : Aug. 1973. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed at corners and spi ...show morene extremities. Short notation in ink on front pastedown and checkmarks on Contents pages, no other interior marks. Dust jacket shows rubbed corners and flap folds, modest shelf wear, now in archival mylar. xxv, 1743 pp. ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Strand Bookstore
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
No comments from the seller
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Strand Bookstore
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.84
No comments from the seller
$24.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
AJA Bookstore
Venice, CA
Seller Rating: 4.54
1989 Hardcover Very good Good jacket Clean copy with no writing or highlighting on the pages. DJ shows some signs of shelf wear. Bottom of spine is bumped. Attractive book with some signs of use. A ...show morell items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA. ...show less
$26.92
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$27.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gerry Kleier Books CA
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.72
New York 1963 Hard Cover Complete Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0691097186. This is a 1994 reprint of the 1963 Corrected Edition.; Oversize Volume.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close