Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Complications : A Surgeon's Notes On An Imperfect Science - 02 edition

by Atul Gawande

Complications : A Surgeon`s Notes On An Imperfect Science (ISBN10: 0805063196; ISBN13: 9780805063196)
ISBN13: 978-0805063196
ISBN10: 0805063196

Summary: "Sometimes in medicine the only way to know what is truly going on in a patient is to operate, to look inside with one's own eyes. This book is exploratory surgery on medicine itself, laying bare a science not in its idealized form but as it actually is - complicated, perplexing, and profoundly human." Atul Gawande offers an unflinching view from the scalpel's edge, where science is ambiguous, information is limited, the stakes are high, yet decisions must ...show morebe made. In dramatic and revealing stories of patients and doctors, he explores how deadly mistakes occur and why good surgeons go bad. He shows what happens when medicine comes up against the inexplicable: an architect with incapacitating back pain for which there is no physical cause; a young woman with nausea that won't go away; a television newscaster whose blushing is so severe that she cannot do her job. And in a richly detailed portrait of both the people and the science, Gawande also ponders the human factor that makes saving lives possible. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Metro Paperbacks
Published: 04/28/2002

List Price: $27.00
Used $6.75
Used
Save $20.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 5 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Complications : A Surgeon's Notes On An Imperfect Science
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (64)  |  New (20)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (16)  |  Good (20)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.79
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.84
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
RTB Enterprises of STL MO
Madison, MO
Seller Rating: 4.61
2002 HARDCOVER Good Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB914.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silent Warrior NY
Rochester, NY
Seller Rating: 4.68
New York, NY 2002 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks of any kind in text. Great DJ and structurally sound. First Edition. All books graded personally by seller. S ...show moreewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Kings Ridge Media WI
Appleton, WI
Seller Rating: 4.59
2002-04-04 Hardcover Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
$7.65
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
RTB Enterprises of STL
Madison, MO
Seller Rating: 3.5
0805063196 Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB914
$7.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Harpers Ferry Books WV
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 4.53
New York 2002 hardcover 6th ptg. Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good 8vo. 269 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ?. White boards with qtr white cloth, stamped in gold on spine. White dj.
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2002 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice hardcover in very nice jacket; clean text.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
That Used Bookstore MI
Tecumseh, MI
Seller Rating: 4.76
New York 2002 Hardcover Fifth Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 9780312421700. Fifth printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, small smudge on front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ...show more; 271 pp; A brilliant and courageous doctor reveals, in gripping accounts of true cases, the power and limirs of modern medicine. ...show less
$10.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Book Culture Inc.
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.18
2002 Hardcover Fair Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
$11.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Branson Books
Kearney, MO
Seller Rating: 4.67
Very good Tightly bound copy with like new pages.
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Priceless Books IL
Urbana, IL
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York 2002 Hb 1st VG- in VG- jacket 269pp. Soiling, DJ: wear extremities, soiling.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close