Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Courage After Fire : Coping Stategies For Returning Soldiers And Their Families - 05 edition

by Keith Armstrong, Suzanne Best and Paula Domenici

Courage After Fire : Coping Stategies For Returning Soldiers And Their Families (ISBN10: 1569755132; ISBN13: 9781569755136)
ISBN13: 978-1569755136
ISBN10: 1569755132

Summary: The bravery displayed by our soldiers at war is commonly recognized. However, often forgotten is the courage required by veterans when they return home and suddenly face reintegration into their families, workplaces, and communities. Authored by three mental health professionals with many years of experience counseling veterans, ''Courage After Fire'' provides strategies and techniques for this challenging journey home.
''Courage After Fire'' offers soldiers and their families a ...show morecomprehensive guide to dealing with the all-too-common repercussions of combat duty, including posttraumatic stress symptoms, anxiety, depression, and substance abuse. It details state-of-the-art treatments for these difficulties and outlines specific ways to improve couple and family relationships. ''Courage After Fire'' also offers tips on areas such as rejoining the workforce and reconnecting with children. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 05
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Ulysses Press
Published: 12/10/2005

List Price: $14.95
Used $5.83
Used
Save $9.12 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 13 hours and 3 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Courage After Fire : Coping Stategies For Returning Soldiers And Their Families
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (116)  |  New (25)  |  Like New (17)  |  Very Good (33)  |  Good (32)  |  Acceptable (9)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.83
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.24
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)! Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacke ...show moret. ...show less
$2.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Books
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$2.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
AGood_Book TX
Waco, TX
Seller Rating: 4.76
2005 Paperback Good Pages are clean & crisp, Slight wear to back cover, Slight wear to cover edges,
$2.74
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Page Master Used Books VA
Front Royal, VA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2005-12-12 Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Yellow Basement
Chelsea, VT
Seller Rating: 5
2005-12-12 Paperback Good Great solid text, clean. Good as opposed to very good because of bending on softcover and pages.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Savannah Goodwill
Savannah, GA
Seller Rating: 4.54
Good
$3.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
CBExchange
Fontana, CA
Seller Rating: 4.72
Softcover Fine LIKE NEW! ! ! TIGHT CLEAN COPY! ! NO MARKS! ! NO CREASES! ! -AN EXCELLENT COPY-LIKE NEW! !
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Blue Dragon Books
Derby, KS
Seller Rating: 4.81
Good copy with tight binding, no major marks in text. Four pages have very light hilight. 239pp.
$4.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Amazingsalebooks
new bedford, MA
Seller Rating: 4.6
PAPERBACK Fine 1569755132 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
Page:   < Previous   |     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close