Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Cradle To Cradle - 02 edition

by William Mcdonough and Michael Braungart

Cradle To Cradle (ISBN10: 0865475873; ISBN13: 9780865475878)
ISBN13: 978-0865475878
ISBN10: 0865475873

Summary: A manifesto for a radically different philosophy and practice of manufacture and environmentalism

"Reduce, reuse, recycle" urge environmentalists; in other words, do more with less in order to minimize damage. As William McDonough and Michael Braungart argue in their provocative, visionary book, however, this approach perpetuates a one-way, "cradle to grave" manufacturing model that dates to the Industrial Revolution and casts off as muc ...show moreh as 90 percent of the materials it uses as waste, much of it toxic. Why not challenge the notion that human industry must inevitably damage the natural world, they ask.

In fact, why not take nature itself as our model? A tree produces thousands of blossoms in order to create another tree, yet we do not consider its abundance wasteful but safe, beautiful, and highly effective; hence, "waste equals food" is the first principle the book sets forth. Products might be designed so that, after their useful life, they provide nourishment for something new-either as "biological nutrients" that safely re-enter the environment or as "technical nutrients" that circulate within closed-loop industrial cycles, without being "downcycled" into low-grade uses (as most "recyclables" now are).

Elaborating their principles from experience (re)designing everything from carpeting to corporate campuses, the authors make an exciting and viable case for change. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: North Point Press
Published: 04/22/2002

View Review
View Table of Contents

List Price: $27.50
Used $10.73
Used
Save $16.77 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 10 hours and 26 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New $19.25
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $3.35

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Cradle To Cradle
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (89)  |  New (35)  |  Like New (8)  |  Very Good (23)  |  Good (19)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$10.73
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$19.25
+$3.99 s/h

New
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Brand new book. Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$18.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$8.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cheryls-Books
Vinemont, AL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2002-04-22 Paperback Very Good Paperback book in good condition. Some very light shelf wear, otherwise a good clean copy.
$8.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Desert Pueblo Books AZ
Tucson, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.82
2002-04-22 Paperback Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available.
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
recycleabook
CENTERVILLE, OH
Seller Rating: 4.4
Acceptable Condition - Book may have excessive writing or highlighting May contain some highlighting, underlining, general markings. Will NOT include CDs, access codes or any other material original ...show morely provided. - Usually ships within 1-2 business days. All USA orders shipped via USPS with delivery confirmation, please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. USPS does not provide delivery confirmation for APO/FPO addresses or addresses outside of the 50 US states. No guarantee on products that contain supplements and some products may include highlighting and writing. We are dedicated to 100% customer satisfaction. ...show less
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Victoria's Books CA
Berkeley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
New York, NY 2002 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2002 Paperback Very good Clean text; light shelf wear.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
omahabooks NE
Omaha, NE
Seller Rating: 4.59
New York, NY 2002 Trade paperback Very good. Fine as new light cover wear. Binding uncreased and tight as if never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships fr ...show moreom US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. ...show less
$10.73
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$11.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
http-mart NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.86
2002 GOOD [CONDITION: Pages-Highlighting, underlining and notations on less than 30-pages; Binding-Tight; Soft Cover-Near fine. ] PHOTO: When displayed is actual book for sale. SHIPPING: Normally th ...show moree same or next day, six days a week; Secure mailers used with USPS tracking number provided. Reduce, reuse, recycle urge environmentalists; in other words, do more with less in order to minimize damage. As William McDonough and Michael Braungart argue in their provocative, visionary book, however, this approach perpetuates a one-way, cradle to grave manufacturing model that dates to the Industrial Revolution and casts off as much as 90 percent of the materials it uses as waste, much of it toxic. ...show less
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
txtbroker
Murfreesboro, TN
Seller Rating: 4.46
1st. Used - Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery! n
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0865475873 Has name written on edge or cover page. Otherwise in great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if avai ...show morelable) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close