Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Craft Of Research - 95 edition

by Wayne Booth, Gregory G. Colomb and Joseph M. Williams

Craft Of Research (ISBN10: 0226065847; ISBN13: 9780226065847)
ISBN13: 978-0226065847
ISBN10: 0226065847

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0226065830
ISBN10: 0226065839

Summary: This manual offers practical advice on the fundamentals of research to college and university students in all fields of study. The Craft of Research teaches much more than the mechanics of fact gathering: it explains how to approach a research project as an analytical process. The authors chart every stage of research, from finding a topic and generating research questions about it to marshalling evidence, constructing arguments, and writing everything up in a final report that is a ...show more model of authority. Their advice is designed for use by both beginners and seasoned practitioners, and for projects from class papers to dissertations. This book is organized into four parts. Part One is a spirited introduction to the distinctive nature, values, and protocols of research. Part Two demystifies the art of discovering a topic. It outlines a wide range of sources, among them personal interests and passions. Parts Three and Four cover the essentials of argument--how to make a claim and support it--and ways to outline, draft, revise, rewrite, and polish the final report. Part Three is a short course in the logic, structure, uses, and common pitfalls of argumentation. The writing chapters in Part Four show how to present verbal and visual information effectively and how to shape sentences and paragraphs that communicate with power and precision. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 95
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Published: 03/04/2003

View Table of Contents

Other Editions of Craft Of Research:
List Price: $14.00
Used $3.50
Used
Save $10.50 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 17 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Craft Of Research
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (138)  |  New (8)  |  Like New (9)  |  Very Good (40)  |  Good (72)  |  Acceptable (9)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
1995 Paperback -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Patrico Books NY
Apollo Beach, FL
Seller Rating: 4.7
1995-10-02 Paperback Like New Ships Out Tomorrow!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
debrasroom
Richmond, KY
Seller Rating: 4.6
All reading material intact with tight binding. Ink underlinings and circles. Ink notations, asterisks, brackets and check marks in margins. Mild corner wear to covers. Shelf wear/mild scuffing. Firs ...show moret title page has personal library stamp from previous owner at top corner of page. [11-17-2011hbn] ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
1995 Paperback -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
SG Books
Cheyenne, WY
Seller Rating: 4.37
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Free State Books
Halethorpe, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
SuperFlyBooks AZ
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.34
Chicago, IL 1995 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, & Publishing (Paperback).
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Shopbookaholic
Wichita, KS
Seller Rating: 4.68
1995 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be pre ...show moresent. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
North_East_Books
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.78
Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Good condition. Writing inside.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close