Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Dancing With Rose: Finding Life In The Land Of Alzheimer's - 07 edition

by Lauren Kessler

Dancing With Rose: Finding Life In The Land Of Alzheimer`s (ISBN10: 0670038598; ISBN13: 9780670038596)
ISBN13: 978-0670038596
ISBN10: 0670038598

Summary: ''Like many loved ones of Alzheimer's sufferers, Lauren Kessler was devastated by the ravaging disease that seemed to turn her mother into another person before claiming her life. To better understand the confounding aspects of living with a condition that afflicts four and a half million people a year, Kessler, an accomplished journalist, enlists as a bottom-rung caregiver at a residential Alzheimer's facility she calls Maplewood.'' ''Life inside Maplewood is exhausting and humbling ...show more, a microenvironment built upon the intense relationships between two groups of marginalized people: the victims of Alzheimer's and the underpaid, overworked employees who care for them. It is the aides' charge to feed, clothe, bathe, and tend to the needs of dozens of residents, many of whom have only the most tenuous connection to the world around them. But what surprises Kessler more than the disability and the backbreaking work is the grace, humor, and unexpected humanity that are alive and well at Maplewood.'' ''The residents in Kessler's care give a human face to what has always been considered a dehumanizing condition, and transform her notions about the disease and ''end of life'' in general. Among those in her care are Hayes, a dapper ninety-one-year-old, a formerly stoic man who has become, under the influence of Alzheimer's, talkative and witty with the timing of a Borscht Belt comedian; Marianne, a sophisticated, educated career woman who lives in a well-developed, completely logical, entirely fictional world of her own creation; Rose, deeply demented, seemingly unreachable; and Eloise, gentle and self-effacing during the day, contentious and needy at night, who becomes Kessler's adopted mother.''--BOOK JACKET. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 07
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Published: 05/31/2007

View Author Bio

List Price: $24.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $10.46 (42%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Dancing With Rose: Finding Life In The Land Of Alzheimer's
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (44)  |  New (11)  |  Like New (11)  |  Very Good (13)  |  Good (6)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BrowsersBookstore OR
Corvallis, OR
Seller Rating: 4.59
2007 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed. Signed by the author. Very good copy in very good dust jacket.
$9.24
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$9.31
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Gene W. Baade Books on West WA
Renton, WA
Seller Rating: 4.81
2007 Hardcover. First Edition As New in New jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) 1st printing. Cloth & boards. 257pp. Signed by Kessler on title page. "An intriguing narrative about the relationships an ...show mored realities of elder care..." Very tiny bump on upper spine corner; essentially like new, fine in dj. ...show less
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.88
2007 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p.
$10.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books With A Past
Glenwood, MD
Seller Rating: 4.57
Hardcover Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket Binding, covers and pages are in very good condition. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY. We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 75 ...show more, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! ...show less
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Wrigley-Cross Books OR
Gresham, OR
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York 2007 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Signed by Author
$26.67
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Lyric Vibes
Geneva, IL
Seller Rating: 4.52
Hardcover New 0670038598 New Condition ~~~ Right off the Shelf-BUY NOW & INCREASE IN KNOWLEDGE...
$29.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.76
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.
$29.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.76
Very good.
$30.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.76
As new.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close