Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Days Of Grace : A Memoir - 94 edition

by Arthur Ashe and Arnold Rampersad

Days Of Grace : A Memoir (ISBN10: 0345386817; ISBN13: 9780345386816)
ISBN13: 978-0345386816
ISBN10: 0345386817

Summary: A remarkable and inspiring memoir by a remarkable and inspiring human being: Arthur Ashe, embodiment of courage and grace in every aspect of his life, from his triumphs as a great tennis champion and his determined social activism to his ordeal in the face of death, a casualty of AIDS. As he brings us into his childhood in Richmond, Virginia, where he was born in 1943, where his mother died when he was six, and where he was raised by a loving but demanding father who ...show more set before his son the goals of self-reliance, discipline, and responsibility. He recalls his exit from the then segregated South and his entry into the world of tennis: a black intruder in an all-white enclave, experiencing from the start every variety of rude or "polite" exclusion and yet becoming, despite it, one of his generation's great players. He takes us inside the tennis world of his championship years and his captaincy of the Davis Cup team. He describes the full emotional shock of the discovery in 1988, in the aftermath of a brain operation, of his infection with AIDs - an infection that was traced back to a transfusion after a heart bypass operation in 1983. He tells what took place when he confided his condition to his wife and to a few close friends and colleagues. And he fully recounts for the first time what happened when, in April 1992, the possibility of a newspaper report forced him to reveal his illness to the world, the ordeal that ensued, and his feelings about it. We see how, during the last five years of his life, Ashe devoted the brilliance and strength that had made him a great tennis champion to the championship of great causes: justice for black men and women, the fight against all prejudice, the battle against AIDS, and active opposition to South Africa's apartheid and to U.S. policy toward Haitians seeking asylum here. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 94
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc.
Published: 05/28/1994

List Price: $7.99
Used $2.00
Used
Save $5.99 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 23 hours and 39 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $13.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Days Of Grace : A Memoir
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (124)  |  New (17)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (29)  |  Good (57)  |  Acceptable (19)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$2.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookMarkers IN
Jeffersonville, IN
Seller Rating: 4.53
1994 Paperback Very Good
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Very Good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
RTB Enterprises of STL
Madison, MO
Seller Rating: 3.5
0345386817 Very goodVery good mass market paperback; cover edges rubbed; solid binding; no writing or marks within text; RTB812
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
RTB Enterprises of STL MO
Madison, MO
Seller Rating: 4.61
1994 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK VG Very goodVery good mass market paperback; cover edges rubbed; solid binding; no writing or marks within text; RTB812.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1994-05-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1994-05-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1994-05-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close