Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Demanding Medical Excellence : Doctors And Accountability In The Information Age - 97 edition

by Michael L. Millenson

Demanding Medical Excellence : Doctors And Accountability In The Information Age (ISBN10: 0226525880; ISBN13: 9780226525884)
ISBN13: 978-0226525884
ISBN10: 0226525880

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0226525877
ISBN10: 0226525872

Summary: Demanding Medical Excellence is a groundbreaking and accessible work that reveals how the information revolution is changing the way doctors make decisions. Michael Millenson, a three-time Pulitzer Prize nominee as a health-care reporter for the Chicago Tribune, illustrates serious flaws in contemporary medical practice and shows ways to improve care and save tens of thousands of lives.

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Published: 02/28/2000

List Price: $20.00
Used $11.00
Used
Save $9.00 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 hours and 34 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $23.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Demanding Medical Excellence : Doctors And Accountability In The Information Age
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (34)  |  New (11)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$11.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$17.77
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
RF Ventures TN
Cedar Hill, TN
Seller Rating: 4.53
New Excellent Buy! ! !
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
2-15-00 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Nice! 1.52 lbs.
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
2-15-00 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 1.52 lbs.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Left Coast Books
Goleta, CA
Seller Rating: 4.77
xviii, 451 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Demanding Medical Excellence is a groundbreaking and accessible work that reveals how the information revolution is changing the way docto ...show morers make decisions. Michael Millenson, a three-time Pulitzer Prize nominee as a health-care reporter for the Chicago Tribune, illustrates serious flaws in contemporary medical practice and shows ways to improve care and save tens of thousands of lives." - Publisher. ...show less
$5.66
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
2000-02-15 Paperback Like New Gentle Use, No Markings, MH323-1108.
$8.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Sequitur Books
Boonsboro, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Very minor shelfwear. Ships daily.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
U of C Bookstore
Calgary, AB
Seller Rating: 0
2000 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new book. Never been cracked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 469 p. Audience: General/trade.
$10.55
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
2000-02-15 Paperback New BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close