Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Diagnosis And Treatment Of Multiple Personality Disorder - 89 edition

by Frank W. Putnam

Diagnosis And Treatment Of Multiple Personality Disorder (ISBN10: 0898621771; ISBN13: 9780898621778)
ISBN13: 978-0898621778
ISBN10: 0898621771

Summary: Seasoned mental health practitioners unfamiliar with dissociative disorders have long lacked a basic yet authoritative text to turn to for guidance. Now Diagnosis and Treatment of Multiple Personality Disorders meets this need, establishing a comprehensive and integrated approach to this complex psychotherapeutic process. Each step--from first interview to crisis management to final post-integrative treatment--is systematically reviewed, with detailed instructions on ...show more specific diagnostic and therapeutic techniques and examples of their clinical applications. Complete in its approach and extensively referenced, this volume is an invaluable resource for professionals as well as those in training.

Opening chapters develop a thorough clinical profile of MPD patients and map out an overall diagnostic strategy, covering history-taking, interview interactions, and atypical presentations. A careful exposition of the structure and function of the alter personality system yields considerable insight into the distinct roles of alter personalities, and shows the way to fostering beneficial therapeutic alliances. Following an overview of the treatment process and its underlying principles, there are in-depth discussions on initial intervention and stabilization; appropriate psychotherapeutic techniques--including hypnosis, cross-inventorying, and dream work; and such adjunctive therapies as psychopharmacology and family, group, and video therapy. Of special note: Diagnosis and Treatment of Multiple Personality Disorders features one of the most extensive discussions on the principles and techniques of therapeutic abreaction in the current literature.

An excellent introductory-level text,Diagnosis and Treatment of Multiple Personality Disorders is specially geared to the needs of therapists--veteran and novice alike--grappling with their first MPD cases. For these psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, social workers, and other mental health practitioners, this concise yet thorough volume provides expert advice on when and how to begin therapy, what clinical signposts to watch for, and what basic errors to avoid. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 89
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Guilford Press
Published: 02/28/1989

List Price: $0.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $65.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Diagnosis And Treatment Of Multiple Personality Disorder
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (21)  |  New (10)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (3)  |  Good (6)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$50.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
LOOK AT A BOOK OH
Miamisburg, OH
Seller Rating: 4.66
1989 Hardcover Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasion ...show moreally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. ...show less
$2.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
RiverCityBooks
Tualatin, OR
Seller Rating: 4.47
Light moisture exposure. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business d ...show moreay. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ...show less
$2.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Central Kentucky Book Supply
Nicholasville, KY
Seller Rating: 4.56
0898621771 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD.
$4.43
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$12.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Nighttown Books
South Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 0
1989 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover in dust jacket, nice shape, scattered markings first 60 pages, light shelf wear to jacket, else clean tight copy; 8vo; 351pp indexed.
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
AJA Bookstore
Venice, CA
Seller Rating: 4.54
1989 Hardcover Very good Previous owners name written on the first page. DJ shows some signs of shelf wear. Attractive book with some signs of use. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale ...show moresupports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA. ...show less
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
New York, NY 1989 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry.
$30.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sutton Books VT
Norwich, VT
Seller Rating: 4.72
Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 351pp fep clipped some occasional and erasable pencil marks otherwise very good in dj in protective sleeve this is an original printing of this edition and is ...show more available for immediate shipping. ...show less
$32.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Buddys Books
Sloansville, NY
Seller Rating: 4.35
1989 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. BRIGHT CLEAN, BRAND NEW Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 351 p. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry. Audience: General/trade.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close