Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Dialogue Concerning The Two Chief World Systems, Ptolemaic And Copernican - 67 edition

by Galileo Galilei and Stillman translator Drake

Dialogue Concerning The Two Chief World Systems, Ptolemaic And Copernican (ISBN10: 0520004507; ISBN13: 9780520004504)
ISBN13: 978-0520004504
ISBN10: 0520004507

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0520004498, 978-0520041042
ISBN10: 0520004493, 0520041046

Summary: This 1967 edition of the Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems is a revision of a 1953 edition. It includes a foreword by Albert Einstein, which is presented in en face German and English versions.

The translation itself is based on the definitive National Edition prepared under the direction of Antonio Favaro and published at Florence in 1897. The material specifically added to the text by Galileo himself after publication of the f ...show moreirst edition (1632) has been included as well. In addition, the margins of the book include translations of Galileo's own postils (running notes), placed as nearly as possible beside their textual references. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 67
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 08/01/1962

List Price: $32.95
Used $16.48
Used
Save $16.47 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 16 hours and 42 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $31.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $2.43

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Dialogue Concerning The Two Chief World Systems, Ptolemaic And Copernican
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (26)  |  New (9)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (10)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$16.48
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$12.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books With A Past
Glenwood, MD
Seller Rating: 4.57
Trade Used-Very Good We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 75, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! !
$12.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
8-1-62 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.45 lbs.
$16.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$18.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Book House - Saint Louis MO
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.58
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1967 Trade Paper Very Good Very good trade paperback, some underlining, 1967.
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA IN
Bloomington, IN
Seller Rating: 5
1967 Softcover Second Edition New 9780520004504. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. This is the Second Revised Edition, translated, with rev ...show moreised notes, by Stillman Drake; Foreward by Albert Einstein. Classic work in the history of science. Trade PB. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 495 pages. I4. ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
LuVal Farm Enterprises, Inc.
Woodburn, OR
Seller Rating: 4.62
1962 Paperback New and factory sealed softback edition.
$21.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Revival Books
Haslingden,
Seller Rating: 4.7
1992 Paperback Previous owners name inside front page. A little used. A slight tan to the page edges. Slight rubbing to cover edge. Minor Shelfwear. Good reading copy. Good condition is defined as: ...show morea copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$21.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Revival Books
Haslingden,
Seller Rating: 4.7
1992 Paperback Peeling to the cover. minor shelfwear. good reading copy. Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the c ...show moreover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$26.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
EuroBooks
Horcott Rd, Fairford,
Seller Rating: 4.39
New Book. Shipped from UK within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000.
$26.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
GreatBookPrices
Westminster, MD
Seller Rating: 4.21
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close