Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences - 54 edition

by Galileo Galilei

Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences (ISBN10: 0486600998; ISBN13: 9780486600994)
ISBN13: 978-0486600994
ISBN10: 0486600998

Summary: As enjoyable as it is important, this classic encompasses 30 years of highly original experiments and theories. Its lively expositions discuss dynamics, elasticity, sound, strength of materials, and more. 126 diagrams.

Edition/Copyright: 54
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
Published: 06/01/1954
International: No



List Price: $12.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $10.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $1.96 (15%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (31)  |  New (6)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (11)  |  Good (12)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Good 1954. Paperback. Good.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Connie Popek, Bookseller NY
Otego, NY
Seller Rating: 4.78
Illustrated Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1914 Soft Cover Good. No Jacket As enjoyable as it is important, this classic encompasses 30 years of highly original experiments and theories. Its lively, read ...show moreable expositions discuss dynamics, elasticity, sound, strength of materials, more. Book is in good condition with edgewear, soil and shelf wear. 300 indexed pages, 8 x 5.5. ...show less
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Always Superior Books GA
Marietta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.82
New York 1954 Soft Cover Vg Trade Paperback
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Ye Old Bookworm TX
Odessa, TX
Seller Rating: 4.72
New York 1954 Softcover Reprint; Later Printing Very Good- 0-486-60099-8. 12mo 7"-7?" tall; 300 pages; Goldish spine with black lettering, trade size paperback rubbed at edges and corner tips. Drawn ...show moreings illustrate. Text block clean and tight. ...show less
$4.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
isbnbooks
Eugene, OR
Seller Rating: 4.8
Paperback Very good Dover, later printing, 300 pages, trade paperback, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear.
$5.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Mendogreenpower
Fort Bragg, CA
Seller Rating: 4.4
1954-01-01 Paperback New NewMendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We apprecia ...show morete your business and welcome any questions. ...show less
$5.90
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
TexasBo
Houston, TX
Seller Rating: 4.13
New York 1954 Paperback Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 0-486-60099-8. To Corner of Spine Slightly Torn.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA
Dayton, OH
Seller Rating: 4.73
Softcover book in fine condition. This book appears to have never been read.
$6.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Robinson Street Books2
Binghamton, NY
Seller Rating: 4.72
0486600998 very good-used book Shipped in new box. Free tracking USA. Quality, Value, Experience.
$6.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited MN
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.76
1954 paperback Very Good 0486600998 Softcover, minor shelf wear, a very good copy.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close