Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Digital Capital Harnessing the Power of Business Webs - 00 edition

by Don Tapscott, David Ticoll and Alex Lowy

Digital Capital Harnessing the Power of Business Webs (ISBN10: 1578511933; ISBN13: 9781578511938)
ISBN13: 978-1578511938
ISBN10: 1578511933

Summary: Business webs, or "b-webs"--partner networks of producers, service providers, suppliers, infrastructure companies, and customers, all linked via digital channels--are generating wealth in entirely new ways. In Digital Capital, information-age visionaries Don Tapscott, David Ticoll, and Alex Lowy describe and explain the b-web phenomenon and the forces behind its emergence. Drawing on three years of research into hundreds of b-webs, the authors illuminate th ...show moree five distinct types of b-webs now in play. The book includes the story behind the story on successes like eBay, Cisco, Linux, Schwab, and Priceline; provides an analysis of emergent e-businesses such as Webvan, OptiMark, and AT&T Solutions; and gives the reader a step-by-step process for b-web strategy design. Punctuating their analysis with a rich set of case studies, the authors provide the definitive guide to business model innovation in the digital economy. Sustaining advantage in the digital economy demands more than superficial actions like attracting eyeballs, launching a hot IPO, following "new rules," building a cool Web site, or even just focusing on customers. Digital Capital moves beyond whiz-bang cliches to today's central issues of competitive strategy. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Published: 05/01/2000
International: No

View eBook Requirements
View Digital Rights



List Price: $27.50
Used $6.88
Used
Save $20.62 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 6 hours and 27 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $13.49
Due back 08/16/2013
eTextbook $27.50
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Digital Capital Harnessing the Power of Business Webs
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (117)  |  New (18)  |  Like New (23)  |  Very Good (33)  |  Good (41)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.88
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2000-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2000-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2000-05-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2000-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cathy's Half Price Books PA
Havertown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
2000 Hardcover Very good. jacket VG with no labels, marks, or damage. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
Boston, MA 2000-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
Boston, MA 2000-05-01 Hardcover Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BreakTimeBooks
Toledo, OH
Seller Rating: 4.36
Good book, great price! We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! BN
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bookmonger.Ltd
Hillside, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.45
2000 Hardcover Very good *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
SG Books
Cheyenne, WY
Seller Rating: 4.38
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close