Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Dr. Deming : The American Who Taught The Japanese About Quality - 90 edition

by Rafael Aguayo

Dr. Deming : The American Who Taught The Japanese About Quality (ISBN10: 0671746219; ISBN13: 9780671746216)
ISBN13: 978-0671746216
ISBN10: 0671746219

Summary: Dr. W. Edward Deming, the prime catalyst behind the transformation of Japan's industries, professes a philosophy which is in direct contrast to what is taught in most business schools. His 14 points for changing management structures, ranging from on - the - job training programs to eliminating all work quotas, form the backbone of this book. Aguayo studied with Dr. Deming for seven years in order to write this book, and uses examples from industry giants such as ...show more Ford and Proctor & Gamble. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 90
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside Paperbacks
Published: 09/15/1991

View Sample Chapter

List Price: $20.95
Used $8.17
Used
Save $12.78 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 19 hours and 4 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Dr. Deming : The American Who Taught The Japanese About Quality
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (112)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (8)  |  Very Good (15)  |  Good (57)  |  Acceptable (19)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.17
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Babylon Books
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Seller Rating: 4.23
1991 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gemstone Books AZ
Spokane Valley, WA
Seller Rating: 4.63
1991 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
1991-09-15 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Wonder Book
Frederick, MD
Seller Rating: 4.65
Very Good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
North_East_Books
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.75
Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
$2.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cat Starr Books TX
San Antonio, TX
Seller Rating: 4.26
1991-09-15 Paperback Very Good LG PBB.11/16 A 2004 ~
$3.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
No Garbage Books
Albany, OR
Seller Rating: 4.92
289pp. What every U.S. business-person should know about successful management and bringing quality back home.
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Manny Recidro Books
San Diego, CA
Seller Rating: 0
NY 1991 Soft Cover Very Good+ Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Foreword by W. Edwards Deming. VG+/.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Old Library Shop PA
Bethlehem, PA
Seller Rating: 4.5
NY 1990 8th ptg thus Vg Small stains on 1st page ISBN: 0671746219.
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
iSourceBooks
Brandon, FL
Seller Rating: 4.45
1990 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close