Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Drinking, Homicide, And Rebellion In Colonial Mexican Villages - 79 edition

by William B. Taylor

Drinking, Homicide, And Rebellion In Colonial Mexican Villages (ISBN10: 0804711127; ISBN13: 9780804711128)
ISBN13: 978-0804711128
ISBN10: 0804711127

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0804709972
ISBN10: 0804709971

Summary: This study analyzes the impact of Spanish rule on Indian peasant identity in the late colonial period by investigating three areas of social behavior. Based on the criminal trial records and related documents from the regions of central Mexico and Oaxaca, it attempts to discover how peasants conceived of their role under Spanish rule, how they behaved under various kinds of street, and how they felt about their Spanish overlords.

In examining the character of village upr ...show moreisings, typical relationships between killers and the people they killed, and the drinking patterns of the late colonial period, the author finds no warrant for the familiar picture of sullen depredation and despair. Landed peasants of colonial Mexico drank moderately on the whole, and mostly on ritual occasions; they killed for personal and not political reasons. Only when new Spanish encroachments threatened their lands and livelihoods did their grievances flare up in rebellion, and these occasions were numerous but brief. The author bolsters his conclusions with illuminating comparisons with other peasant societies.

...show less

Edition/Copyright: 79
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Published: 06/01/1979

List Price: $23.95
Used $9.34
Used
Save $14.61 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 13 hours and 37 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $20.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Drinking, Homicide, And Rebellion In Colonial Mexican Villages
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (33)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (20)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.34
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$22.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$11.36
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Lumahai3
Makawao, HI
Seller Rating: 4.69
Edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings.
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bingo Books WA
Vancouver, WA
Seller Rating: 4.67
1979 Soft cover Near Fine Hardback in near fine condition.
$12.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Tacoma Book Center WA
Tacoma, WA
Seller Rating: 4.82
1979 ISBN 0804711127. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with highlighting in yellow to a few pages of text, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight dustsoiling on bottom ...show more edge of book. Later Printing. ...show less
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.88
1979 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p.
$15.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
blessingbookstore
miami, FL
Seller Rating: 4.29
1979 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. new
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
thirdshf
Elmwood, CT
Seller Rating: 4.76
"Stanford University Press, TPB, 1979, 1992 printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear"
$27.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 242.
$28.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 242.
$28.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 242.
$28.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Stanford University Press Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 242.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close