Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Eco-economy : Building An Economy For The Earth - 01 edition

by Lester R. Brown

Eco-economy : Building An Economy For The Earth (ISBN10: 0393321932; ISBN13: 9780393321937)
ISBN13: 978-0393321937
ISBN10: 0393321932

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0393051094
ISBN10: 0393051099

Summary: In 1543, Polish astronomer Nicolaus Copernicus challenged the view that the Sun revolved around the Earth, arguing instead that the Earth revolved around the Sun. His paper led to a revolution in thinking -- to a new worldview. Eco-Economy discusses the need today for a similar shift in our worldview. The urgent question: Is the environment part of the economy or the economy part of the environment? Lester Brown argues the latter, pointing out that treating the envir ...show moreonment as part of the economy has produced an economy that is destroying its natural support systems.

Brown notes that if China were to have a car in every garage, American style, it would need 80 million barrels of oil a day -- more than the world currently produces. If paper consumption per person in China were to reach the U.S. level, China would need more paper than the world produces. There go the world's forests. If the fossil fuel-based, automobile-centered, throwaway economic model will not work for China, it will not work for the other 3 billion people in the developing world -- and it will not work for the rest of the world.

But Brown is optimistic as he describes how to restructure the global economy to make it compatible with the earth's ecosystem so that economic progress can continue. In the new economy, wind farms replace coal mines, hydrogen-powered fuel cells replace internal combustion engines, and cities are designed for people, not cars. Glimpses of the new economy can be seen in the wind farms of Denmark, the solar rooftops of Japan, the bicycle network of the Netherlands, and the reforested mountains of South Korea.

Eco-Economy is a road map of how to get from here to there.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Published: 11/28/2001

View Table of Contents

List Price: $15.95
Used $6.22
Used
Save $9.73 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 15 hours and 40 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Eco-economy : Building An Economy For The Earth
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (102)  |  New (14)  |  Like New (23)  |  Very Good (39)  |  Good (23)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.22
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$15.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
YZ Books
London, OH
Seller Rating: 4.29
2001 Paperback NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! New and unread but may have some small amount of shelf wear possible including remainder mark ...show mores. All orders ship quickly from our centrally-located warehouse! ...show less
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Never Too Many Books
Salem, MA
Seller Rating: 4.65
0393321932 Minor shelf wear **Tracking on all US orders**Most orders shipped within 24 hours.***
$3.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Bank of Books CA
Ventura, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2001 Paperback Good
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
2001-11-05 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Taos Books NM
Taos, NM
Seller Rating: 4.83
2001 Trade Paperback Very Good No creases in spine, no slant, bumped top tip, tight binding, clean, 333 unmarked pages, very good or better.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Solr Books
Skokie, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
No comments from the seller
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
10belowbooks
Powell, OH
Seller Rating: 0
Very good The cover has curled corners. You are buying from a highly rated seller! Fast Shipping-Safe and Secure Mailer-From Ohio!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER ME
South Berwick, ME
Seller Rating: 4.77
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2001 Trade Paperback Edition Unstated Very Good- As issued No Jacket Book Spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease to the upper front cover corner, and other ligh ...show moret shopwear. Text is clean. ...show less
$4.43
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Paper Moon Books OR
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.53
2001-11-05 Paperback Like New Like new trade paperback.
Page:   < Previous   |     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close