Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Engines Of Change : American Industrial Revolution - 86 edition

by Brooke Hindle and Steven Lubar

Engines Of Change : American Industrial Revolution (ISBN10: 087474539X; ISBN13: 9780874745399)
ISBN13: 978-0874745399
ISBN10: 087474539X

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0874745405
ISBN10: 0874745403

Summary: "Drawing on recent scholarship, the authors review the political and technological conditions that helped to create the Industrial Revolution.Theydescribe the transfer of technology from England to America; the mechanization of agriculture and mining; the construction of roads, canals, and railroads;the nature of machine shops, textile mills, and factories; and the 'American System' of mass production and interchangeable parts.They conclude with discussions of u ...show moretopian industrial experiments, the London Crystal Palace Exhibition of 1851, and the future of technological competition with Japan and other nations."(Choice)Bibliography.Index. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 86
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Published: 10/28/1986

List Price: $21.95
Used $8.56
Used
Save $13.39 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 16 hours and 28 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Engines Of Change : American Industrial Revolution
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (39)  |  New (7)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (15)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.56
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookZone USA
Aurora, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Oversize Hardcover with DJ. . Very good condition copy in dj that is only good.; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj vg with e ...show moredgewear. Book has had moisture on the cloth spine resulting in ink run from spine of book to inside of dj. Only visible when you take off the dj. In sealed plastic protection. 1986. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ...show less
$8.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Rivers Edge Used Books CT
Willimantic, CT
Seller Rating: 4.79
1986 Softcover Very Good; Small bump on one corner at read, else clean and tight. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. 0.64 x 9.94 x 8 Inches; 309 pages.
$8.56
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
McAllister & Solomon Books NC
Wilmington, NC
Seller Rating: 4.86
Washington and London: 1986 Soft cover 1st Very Good Book Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. 309 pages.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Ginny6 Books
Manchester, IL
Seller Rating: 4.64
Near-fine copy of this over-sized book. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). Illustrat ...show moreed throughout. 309 pages. ...show less
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Arizona Book Gallery AZ
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.84
Washington, D. C. 1986 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9"-12" tall.
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Longswamp Books PA
Mertztown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.5
Softcover. Smithsonian Institute Press, 1991. Softcover, 309 pages. Fine condition.
$12.62
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Natarajbooks
Springfield, VA
Seller Rating: 4.42
087474539X *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
$12.62
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Natarajbooks
Springfield, VA
Seller Rating: 4.42
087474539X *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
$13.63
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
indoo
Avenel, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.19
BRAND NEW
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close