Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Evolving Self - 93 edition

by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

Evolving Self (ISBN10: 0060921927; ISBN13: 9780060921927)
ISBN13: 978-0060921927
ISBN10: 0060921927

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0060166779
ISBN10: 0060166770

Summary: ''In the bestselling Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience, psychologist Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi introduced a radical new theory of happiness. Through years of systematic research, he discovered that what makes people truly satisfied is to be actively involved in a difficult enterprise - a task that stretches physical or mental abilities. Whether it involves climbing a mountain, reading, or solving a complicated business problem, such activities lead to flow, a rare state of con ...show moresciousness that focuses the energies of those who experience it and helps lift them above everyday anxieties.'' ''Flow concluded with a vision of transforming life into a unified flow experience, and it is both that possibility and the development of the necessary faith that underlies it that are the subject of its sequel, The Evolving Self. But where, Csikszentmihalyi asks, do we find such faith at the twilight of the second millennium, when traditional religions have lost much of their force and relevance, when the prospects of genetic engineering and atomic annihilation present us with profound moral dilemmas? The answer, he believes, is in evolution, for only by understanding our evolutionary heritage - the genetic and cultural forces that have formed us - can we overcome it and achieve ''the good life'' by giving purpose and order to our futures.'' ''The key to this process is learning to develop complexity in our consciousness - to acquire many interests, abilities, and goals and to use them in such a way that they harmonize with and enhance one another. It is flow experiences, in fact, that are the source of complexity, not only for individuals, but ideally for society as a whole, for flow has provided the energy and direction for some of our most significant historical advances, from religious systems to technology. Ideally, flow can even guide us to transcendence, in which we not only live by the enriching principles of an evolutionary faith, but also learn to foster the potential inhe ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 93
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Library
Published: 06/28/1994
International: No

View Author Bio
View Review



List Price: $15.99
Used $4.00
Used
Save $11.99 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 5 hours and 17 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Evolving Self
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (56)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (12)  |  Good (15)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
0060921927 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$5.84
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sequitur Books
Boonsboro, MD
Seller Rating: 4.53
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Remainder mark. Light shelfwear. Ships daily.
$5.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Avol's Books LLC
Madison, WI
Seller Rating: 4.76
No comments from the seller
$5.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited MN
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.76
1994 Paperback Very Good 0060921927 paperback. near fine condition. light shelfwear. an excellent copy.
$5.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Booksrevisited
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.78
0060921927 paperback. near fine condition. light shelfwear. an excellent copy.
$6.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Priceless Books IL
Urbana, IL
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York 1993 Paperback VG 358pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; light soiling on fore-edg; owner name half-title. Endnotes; biblio.; index.
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book House - Saint Louis MO
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.58
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 Paperback Very Good Very Good, Paperback.
$11.68
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.54
PAPERBACK Very Good 0060921927 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close