Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Flatterland : Like Flatland, Only More So - 01 edition

by Ian Stewart

Flatterland : Like Flatland, Only More So (ISBN10: 073820675X; ISBN13: 9780738206752)
ISBN13: 978-0738206752
ISBN10: 073820675X

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0738204420
ISBN10: 0738204420

Summary: ''Flatland, '' (1884) is one of the all-time classics of popular mathematics. Now, from science writer Ian Stewart, comes a superb sequel. Through larger-than-life characters and an inspired story line, ''Flatterland'' explores the present understanding of the shape and origins of the universe, as well as modern geometries and their applications. Illustrations.

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Perseus Press
Published: 05/28/2002

List Price: $16.95
Used $4.24
Used
Save $12.71 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 16 hours and 43 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $17.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Flatterland : Like Flatland, Only More So
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (53)  |  New (21)  |  Like New (9)  |  Very Good (12)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.24
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
GreenEarthBooks
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.57
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green ...show more Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
barone books ny
east moriches, NY
Seller Rating: 4.65
2002 Paperback Very good
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Sierra Nevada Books
Reno, NV
Seller Rating: 4.56
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!
$2.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Jesse Tree Books
New Wilmington, PA
Seller Rating: 4.45
PAPERBACK Very Good 073820675X.
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.65
073820675X Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$4.24
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Small World Books NY
Rochester, NY
Seller Rating: 4.78
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Soft Cover 1st Softcover Nr Fine Trade Paperback 073820675x Unmarked Light Shelfwear.
$6.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Lowcountry Books SC
Summerville, SC
Seller Rating: 4.8
Cambridge, MA 2002 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Time Traveler Books
Pittsburgh, PA
Seller Rating: 4.89
Cambridge, Mass. 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good 073820675x. Remainder mark.; 1.02 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 301 pages.
$7.88
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books With A Past
Glenwood, MD
Seller Rating: 4.57
Trade First Thus Used-Very Good Binding, covers and pages are in very good condition. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY. We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 75, 000 volumes. ...show more Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! ...show less
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close