Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Genes, Peoples, And Languages - 00 edition

by Luigi Luca Cavalli-sforza and Mark translator Seielstad

Genes, Peoples, And Languages (ISBN10: 0520228731; ISBN13: 9780520228733)
ISBN13: 978-0520228733
ISBN10: 0520228731

Summary: Luigi Luca Cavalli-Sforza was among the first to ask whether the genes of modern populations contain a historical record of the human species. Cavalli-Sforza and others have answered this question -- anticipated by Darwin -- with a decisive yes. A panoramic tour of the major discoveries in genetic anthropology, Genes, Peoples, and Languages gives us a rare firsthand account of some of the most significant scientific work of recent years.

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Published: 04/03/2001

View Table of Contents

List Price: $24.95
Used $12.48
Used
Save $12.47 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 6 hours and 16 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $26.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Genes, Peoples, And Languages
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (15)  |  New (4)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (3)  |  Good (3)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.48
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$24.46
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Bay City Books
Benicia, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next b ...show moreusiness day. Default Text ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Shopbookaholic
Wichita, KS
Seller Rating: 4.68
2001 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be pre ...show moresent. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwill BookWorks
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 4.16
A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missi ...show moreng pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.55
2001 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
RiverCityBooks
Tualatin, OR
Seller Rating: 4.47
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle ...show moreguarantee on all our items. ...show less
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
4-3-01 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.55 lbs.
$5.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Book-bye-Book MA
Boston, MA
Seller Rating: 4.93
Berkeley CA, U.S.A. 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo. A clean, tight copy showing minor reading & shelf wear. No creases or blemishes. A few pages of lightly pencilled underlining in Chapter 1 ...show moreonly. ...show less
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Victoria's Books CA
Berkeley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
2001 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close