Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Geology Underfoot In Death Valley And Owens Valley - 97 edition

by Robert P. Sharp and Allen F. Glazner

Geology Underfoot In Death Valley And Owens Valley (ISBN10: 0878423621; ISBN13: 9780878423620)
ISBN13: 978-0878423620
ISBN10: 0878423621

Summary: Eastern California boasts the greatest dryland relief in the contiguous United States, between 14,499-foot Mt. Whitney in the Sierra Nevada and minus-282-foot Badwater Basin in Death Valley. That relief offers a rich variety of environments--and spectacular geology. Through driving and walking tours, Geology Underfoot in Death Valley and Owens Valley provides an on-the-ground look at the processes sculpting the terrain in this land of extremes.

Illustrated ...show morewith photographs, maps, and diagrams, each geological vignette weaves the tale of a particular scene, feature, or relationship in the landscape. Some sketches ponder questions that have puzzled geologists: what formed the turtlebacks in the Black Mountains and how do stones mysteriously slide on desolate Racetrack Playa? Others spotlight the role of volcanoes and earthquakes as landscape artists: the superb lava columns of Devil's Postpile, the massive steam explosion at Ubehebe Crater, and fault scarps that shape a golf course's greens. Still others focus on less obvious but equally powerful geologic processes: boulders shattered by salt crystals and rocks blasted by windblown sand. Together, these snapshots introduce readers to eastern California's rich, dynamic geology.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Co., Inc.
Published: 06/28/2002

View Author Bio

List Price: $20.00
Used $7.80
Used
Save $12.20 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 hours and 55 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $18.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $4.90

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Geology Underfoot In Death Valley And Owens Valley
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (30)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (7)  |  Good (4)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.80
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$5.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
GoGetterBooks
Valencia, CA
Seller Rating: 4.55
1997 Paperback Very Good. Clean. Sharp. Tight. Unmarked. Glossy, vibrant cover. Minimal shelf wear on corners/ends. Very nice, clean copy. Solid. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed by Go-Getter Books. Shi ...show moreps same day or next business day. Give us a try. Thanks for your order. ...show less
$7.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$10.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Prairie Bookseller
Urbana, IL
Seller Rating: 5
Missoula, MT Softcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Some marginal staining to outside edge of back cover and last few pages. Otherwise a clean, tight, very good copy! 319pp, 8vo.
$12.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books on the Boulevard CA
Sherman Oaks, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
1997 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 9780878423620. 8.90 X 6 X 0.90 inches.
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book House - Saint Louis MO
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.58
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. 1997 Paperback Very Good Very Good, Trade Paper, nice condition, 321 pages, black and white photos.
$14.40
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Very Good 0878423621 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, ...show moreSATISFACTION GURANTEED**** ...show less
$14.55
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Very Good 0878423621 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close