Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Gilead - 04 edition

by Marilynne Robinson

Gilead (ISBN10: 031242440X; ISBN13: 9780312424404)
ISBN13: 978-0312424404
ISBN10: 031242440X

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0374153892
ISBN10: 0374153892

Summary: Twenty-four years after her first novel, Housekeeping, Marilynne Robinson returns with an intimate tale of three generations from the Civil War to the twentieth century: a story about fathers and sons and the spiritual battles that still rage at America's heart. Writing in the tradition of Emily Dickinson and Walt Whitman, Marilynne Robinson's beautiful, spare, and spiritual prose allows "even the faithless reader to feel the possibility of transcendent order&qu ...show moreot; (Slate). In the luminous and unforgettable voice of Congregationalist minister John Ames, Gilead reveals the human condition and the often unbearable beauty of an ordinary life. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 04
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Inc.
Published: 01/10/2006

List Price: $15.00
Used $3.75
Used
Save $11.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 hours and 32 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Gilead
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (427)  |  New (28)  |  Like New (17)  |  Very Good (124)  |  Good (180)  |  Acceptable (78)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$12.11
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Big River Books
Powder Springs, GA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2006 Paperback Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
MAJOR Thrift
Grandview, MO
Seller Rating: 4.53
2006 Paperback Fair MAJ-R Thrift ships in two business days or less! We also offer a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee or your money back.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Goodwillbound
Waterloo, IA
Seller Rating: 4.67
2006 Paperback Good LIBRARY STAMP Very slight shelf wear Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Goodwillbound
Waterloo, IA
Seller Rating: 4.67
2006 Paperback Good Very slight shelf wear Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Once Upon A Time Books AR
Tontitown, AR
Seller Rating: 4.58
2006 Paperback Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. All orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used book in good condition and may show s ...show moreome signs of use or wear. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
BooksForGoodwillGetJobs
St Paul, MN
Seller Rating: 4.52
2006 Paperback Fair Cover has some rubbing and edge wear. Has some writing throughout. Previous owner's name written inside.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
LOOK AT A BOOK OH
Miamisburg, OH
Seller Rating: 4.66
2006 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasion ...show moreally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GWIWM BOOKS
Muskegon, MI
Seller Rating: 4.49
2006 Paperback Good Thank you for supporting our mission with your purchase.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Goodwillbound
Waterloo, IA
Seller Rating: 4.67
2006 Paperback Very good Slight shelf wear Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Solr Books
Skokie, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
No comments from the seller
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close