Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

God Created The Integers-new Edition - (rev edition

by Stephen Hawking

God Created The Integers-new Edition (ISBN10: 0762430044; ISBN13: 9780762430048)
ISBN13: 978-0762430048
ISBN10: 0762430044

Summary: Pulled together for the first time, and paired with commentary from the world's most respected scholars,God Created the Integerspresents history's extraordinary moments in math, culled from 2,500 years of history and 21 distinguished mathematicians, four more than the hardcover edition. Each chapter begins with a profile of one of these mathematical masters, followed by original printings of their relevant works. This new paperback edition includes the work of Euler, Galois, Bolyai, ...show moreand Lobachevsky. Readers get a window into the minds of these geniuses and can see the unfolding thought process as it leads, inevitably, to the high-water marks in mathematical thinking. This new edition comes with an index to make it a valuable and easy-to-use research and reference tool. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: (REV)07
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Running Press
Published: 10/28/2007

List Price: $0.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $27.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $2.77

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for God Created The Integers-new Edition
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (34)  |  New (20)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (7)  |  Good (2)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$19.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$2.77
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
MotorCityBooks
Brownstown, MI
Seller Rating: 4.6
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.
$2.78
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
spellbound PA
McKeesport, PA
Seller Rating: 4.82
2007-10-09 Paperback New Very Good 0762430044 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback an ...show mored Ratings before Purchasing-- ...show less
$4.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Amazingsalebooks
new bedford, MA
Seller Rating: 4.6
PAPERBACK Good 0762430044 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer satisfaction is our nu ...show morember 1 priority. ...show less
$4.59
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Amazingsalebooks
new bedford, MA
Seller Rating: 4.6
PAPERBACK Fine 0762430044 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Books Inn
Hooper, UT
Seller Rating: 4.2
2007-10-09 Very Good New Edition. ISBN# 0762430044. The covers of this book are clean and glossy. The book has obvious, but minor edge wear and handling wear, and is still in very good condition, w ...show moreith a nice tight uncreased binding. The interior pages are pristine clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages. No soiling or water damage. No torn or missing pages. No remainder marks. ...show less
$7.21
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
The Book Stop
Wheat Ridge, CO
Seller Rating: 4.86
Domestic orders shipped with USPS tracking numbers. Light shelfwear to cover. Spine slightly cupped.
$8.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$9.92
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Big River Books
Powder Springs, GA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2007 Paperback Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
$11.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Poplar Books
Caledonia, MI
Seller Rating: 0
2007-10-09 Paperback Very Good Clean and bright text. No names, marks, or stickers. Tight, square binding. Cover is VG. One page corner turned down. Prompt & careful shipping.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close