Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

God And The New Physics - 83 edition

by Paul Davies

God And The New Physics (ISBN10: 0671528068; ISBN13: 9780671528065)
ISBN13: 978-0671528065
ISBN10: 0671528068

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0671476885
ISBN10: 0671476882

Summary: How did the universe begin and how will it end?
What is matter?
What is mind, and can it survive death?
What are time and space, and how do they relate to ideas about God?
Is the order of the universe the result of accident or design? The most profound and age-old questions of existence -- for centuries the focus of religion and philosophy -- may soon be answered through the extraordinary advances of a field of science known as the new physics. In this illuminating work, Paul D ...show moreavies, author of the acclaimed Other Worlds and The Edge of Infinity, writes that the discoveries of 20th-century physics -- relativity and the quantum theory -- are now pointing the way to a new appreciation of man and his place in the universe. They could, in fact, bring within our grasp a unified description of all creation. Demanding a radical reformulation of the most fundamental aspects of reality and a way of thinking that is in closer accord with mysticism than materialism, the new physics, says Davies, offers a surer path to God than religion. Described by The Washington Post as ''impressive,'' God and the New Physics is a fascinating look at the impact of science on what were formerly religious issues. Elegantly written, a book for both scholars and lay readers of science, it is, according to the Christian Science Monitor, a ''provocative...rewarding intellectual romp.'' ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 83
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published: 10/28/1984

View Author Bio
View Sample Chapter
View Table of Contents

List Price: $15.00
Used $5.85
Used
Save $9.15 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 18 hours and 24 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for God And The New Physics
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (127)  |  New (19)  |  Like New (12)  |  Very Good (38)  |  Good (43)  |  Acceptable (15)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.85
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$11.04
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$5.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Booksrevisited
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.78
0671528068 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Dearly Departed Books OH
Alliance, OH
Seller Rating: 4.71
NY 1983 Soft Cover First Edition 0671528068. Trade Paperback. Near Fine First Edition. Trade paperback. Bump to upper right hand tip.
$6.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
1984 Very good Clean text; no marks.
$6.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Eighth Day Books KS
Wichita, KS
Seller Rating: 4.84
Paper Back Very Good Light to moderate shelfwear, contents unmarked. Cover differs from Amazon's cover image.
$6.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$7.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Good Good Softcover. Light to moderate shelfwear and soiling to covers. Textblock lightly soiled. Inside covers darkened with age. Pages starting to yellow. A few pages have folded corners. Pag ...show morees clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. ...show less
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Adagio Books CO
Boulder, CO
Seller Rating: 4.87
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 6 x 9. An unused book with remainder and minor shelfwear. The author writes that the discoveries of 20th-century physics, relativity and the q ...show moreuantum theory, are now pointing the way to a new appreciation of man and his place in the universe. ...show less
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Atlanta Vintage Books
Atlanta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.88
New York 1983 Paperback Good + 9.2 x 6 x 0.8 inches. Book Description: Touchstone, New York, New York, 1983. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Pages are clean, text has ...show more no markings, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased but has cut mark that does not affect integrity of binding. Cover shows some minor edgewear, scuffing, and rubbing. ...show less
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book House - Saint Louis MO
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.58
1984 Paperback 11th printing? Very Good 255 pp. VG+
Page:   < Previous   |     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     13     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close