Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Good To Great : Why Some Companies Make The Leap And Others Don't - 01 edition

by James C. Collins

Good To Great : Why Some Companies Make The Leap And Others Don`t (ISBN10: 0066620996; ISBN13: 9780066620992)
ISBN13: 978-0066620992
ISBN10: 0066620996

Summary: The Challenge
Built to Last, the defining management study of the nineties, showed how great companies triumph over time and how long-term sustained performance can be engineered into the DNA of an enterprise from the very beginning. But what about the company that is not born with great DNA? How can good companies, mediocre companies, even bad companies achieve enduring greatness? The Study
For years, this question preyed on the mind of Jim Coll ...show moreins. Are there companies that defy gravity and convert long-term mediocrity or worse into long-term superiority? And if so, what are the universal distinguishing characteristics that cause a company to go from good to great? The Standards
Using tough benchmarks, Collins and his research team identified a set of elite companies that made the leap to great results and sustained those results for at least fifteen years. How great? After the leap, the good-to-great companies generated cumulative stock returns that beat the general stock market by an average of seven times in fifteen years, better than twice the results delivered by a composite index of the world's greatest companies, including Coca-Cola, Intel, General Electric, and Merck. The Comparisons
The research team contrasted the good-to-great companies with a carefully selected set of comparison companies that failed to make the leap from good to great. What was different? Why did one set of companies become truly great performers while the other set remained only good? Over five years, the team analyzed the histories of all twenty-eight companies in the study. After sifting through mountains of data and thousands of pages of interviews, Collins and his crew discovered the key determinants of greatness'why some companies make the leap and others don't. The Findings
The findings of the Good to Great study will surprise many readers and shed light on virtually every area of management strategy and practice. The findings include:

  • Level 5 Leaders: The research team was shocked to discover the type of leadership required to achieve greatness.
  • The Hedgehog Concept (Simplicity within the Three Circles): To go from good to great requires transcending the curse of competence.
  • A Culture of Discipline: When you combine a culture of discipline with an ethic of entrepreneurship, you get the magical alchemy of great results. Technology Accelerators: Good-to-great companies think differently about the role of technology.
  • The Flywheel and the Doom Loop: Those who launch radical change programs and wrenching restructurings will almost certainly fail to make the leap.
Some of the key concepts discerned in the study, comments Jim Collins, "fly in the face of our modern business culture and will, quite frankly, upset some people. Perhaps, but who can afford to ignore these findings? ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Harper Business
Published: 10/16/2001

View Author Bio
View Review
View Table of Contents

List Price: $29.99
Used $16.50
Used
Save $13.49 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 38 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Good To Great : Why Some Companies Make The Leap And Others Don't
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (232)  |  New (41)  |  Like New (43)  |  Very Good (76)  |  Good (61)  |  Acceptable (11)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$16.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$22.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Kenneth Emling AZ
Glendale, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.75
2001 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$6.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
invisibledog
Salt Lake City, UT
Seller Rating: 4.46
0066620996 In a Good jacket, text clean and unmarked.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Grammas Goodys
Covina, CA
Seller Rating: 0
New York, NY 2001 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
mich-bookusa
boynton beach, FL
Seller Rating: 2.6
Hardcover Very Good 0066620996 GREAT BOOK#1 PRIORITY CUSTUMER SERVICE. MOST ORDERS SHIP OUT THE SAME DAY! F.
$7.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0066620996 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) fo ...show morer much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$7.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Shootingstar Media IL
Carpentersville, IL
Seller Rating: 4.88
Hardcover Very good Very Good. 2002 hardcover//Unmarked pages, tight binding, mild to moderate wear on the dust jacket.
$7.80
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0066620996 Has name written on edge or cover page. Otherwise in great condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if avai ...show morelable) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Turn of the Century DE
Camden, DE
Seller Rating: 4.71
New York, NY 2001 Hard cover Fine in new dust jacket. new but 1 page corner fold Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bluewater Books MI
Fort Gratiot, MI
Seller Rating: 4.82
2001 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean text, light bump to all corners of the boards; dust jacket is chipped and there is a tiny tear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Conta ...show moreins: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Booksrevisited
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.78
0066620996 hardcover in dustjacket. minor shelfwear, covers slightly bowed, else a nice copy.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close