Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Guiding The Gifted Child - 94 edition

by James T. Webb, Elizabeth A. Meckstroth and Stephanie S. Tolan

Guiding The Gifted Child (ISBN10: 0910707006; ISBN13: 9780910707008)
ISBN13: 978-0910707008
ISBN10: 0910707006

Summary: Gifted children have special social and emotional needs. Their characteristics, combined with current educational practices, often put them at risk for problems. This award-winning book contains chapters on motivation, discipline, peer relationships, sibling relationships, stress management, depression and many other issues that parents and teachers encounter daily with these children. It has been called "The Dr. Spock book" for parents of gifted children, ...show moreand over 100,000 copies have been sold.

It has been called "The Dr. Spock book" for parents of gifted children.

Features:

  • An ideal introduction for parents, although also used as a text for beginning teachers.
  • Focuses on social and emotional needs of gifted children.
  • The advice for parents is practical. Covers issues from pre-school through adolescence.
  • Won the National Media Award from the American Psychological Association.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 94
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Great Potential Press Inc.
Published: 01/28/1989

View Review

List Price: $19.95
Used $9.98
Used
Save $9.97 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 59 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Guiding The Gifted Child
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (116)  |  New (14)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (19)  |  Good (46)  |  Acceptable (31)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$9.98
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$16.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Hot Diggity Books
Deer Trail, CO
Seller Rating: 4.78
Like new. All of our items are in stock, and ship promptly with delivery confirmation.
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
A Novel Idea Bookstore FL
Ocala, FL
Seller Rating: 4.13
Paper Back Used-Good
$6.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
zabooks
Victor, MT
Seller Rating: 4.81
Parenting 1994 Softcover As New 9780910707008. 8.40 X 5.30 X 1.40 inches; 266 pages; Never been read, slight shelf wear.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Old Saratoga Books NY
Schuylerville, NY
Seller Rating: 4.87
Columbus, OH 2003 Softcover Later Printing Very Good 0910707006. Inscribed by Webb on ffep. "The Dr. Spock book for parents of gifted children".; 266 pages; Signed by Author.
$7.65
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
First Avenue Books WA
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.7
Scottsdale, AZ 2001 S Paperback Later Printing Very Good+ 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall A VG+ copy. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges.
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK NEAR FINE
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gatsby Books
Long Beach, CA
Seller Rating: 4.82
Light shelfwear. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book!
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.88
1989 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$9.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$10.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Premiere Products
Summerville, SC
Seller Rating: 0
1989-01 Paperback Very Good Softcover in very good condition-no writing or highlighting. NEWER printing (2000). Nice copy.
Page:   < Previous   |     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close