Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Guns, Germs And Steel : The Fates Of Human Societies - 97 edition

by Jared Diamond

Guns, Germs And Steel : The Fates Of Human Societies (ISBN10: 0393317552; ISBN13: 9780393317558)
ISBN13: 978-0393317558
ISBN10: 0393317552

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0393038910
ISBN10: 0393038912

Summary: In this "artful, informative, and delightful" book, Jared Diamond convincingly argues that geographical and environmental factors shaped the modern world. Societies that had a head start in food production advanced beyond the hunter-gatherer stage, and then developed writing, technology, government, and organized religion-as well as nasty germs and potent weapons of war-and adventured on sea and land to conquer and decimate preliterate cultures. A major adv ...show moreance in our understanding of human societies, Guns, Germs, and Steel chronicles the way that the modern world came to be and stunningly dismantles racially based theories of human history.

"A fascinating and extremely important book. That its insights seem so fresh, its facts so novel and arresting, is evidence of how little Americans-and, I suspect, most well-educated citizens of the Western world-know of the most important forces of human history." --David Brown, Washington Post Book World ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Published: 04/17/1999

List Price: $18.95
Used $7.39
Used
Save $11.56 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 14 hours and 51 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Guns, Germs And Steel : The Fates Of Human Societies
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (251)  |  New (38)  |  Like New (27)  |  Very Good (107)  |  Good (67)  |  Acceptable (12)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.39
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PaceSetter Books IL
Saint Charles, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
PAPERBACK Very Good 0393317552 Excellent condition! Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear and glossy surfaces; a couple cover corner tips are very slightly bent. Pages have no marks, writing or highli ...show moreghting and show indications of very light use. ...show less
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Libribelli
chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.5
New York, NY 1999 Trade paperback Very good. Excellent clean and tight condition. Ships within 24 hours; expedited shipping with tracking number available and recommended. Browse our storefront for ...show moreadditional available titles Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$3.20
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bookbyte-OR
Salem, OR
Seller Rating: 4.58
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:9780393317558-3-0 Orders ship the same or next business day. Expedited shipping within U.S. will arrive in 3-5 days. Hassle free 14 day return policy. Contact Custo ...show moremer Service for questions. ...show less
$3.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bank of Books CA
Ventura, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
1999 Paperback Very good
$4.45
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gene Sperry MA
Quincy, MA
Seller Rating: 4.91
1999 Diamond, Jared., W.W. Norton & Co., c1999, later printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 480 pp with further reading & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, I ...show moreSBN: 0393317552, 'A whirlwind tour through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents', Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ...show less
$4.45
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gene Sperry MA
Quincy, MA
Seller Rating: 4.91
1999 Diamond, Jared., W.W. Norton & Co., 1999, c1999, 5th printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 480 pp with further reading & index, B&W photographic & other illus., ta ...show morell 8vo, ISBN: 0393317552, 'A whirlwind tour through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents', Winner of the Pulitzer Prize; Social Science Classics. ...show less
$4.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Cloud 9 Books FL
West Palm Beach, FL
Seller Rating: 4.62
PAPERBACK Very Good 0393317552 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
$4.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Burke's Books OR
Eugene, OR
Seller Rating: 4.78
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A 1999 Soft cover Very Good pp. 480. Light Bends To 2 Corners Of Cover.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookCellar-NH
Nashua, NH
Seller Rating: 4.68
0393317552 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) fo ...show morer much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. ...show less
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Renewals
New Smyrna Beach, FL
Seller Rating: 0
New York, NY 1999 Trade paperback Very good. Near fine. Minimal shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close