Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Handbook For Classroom Instruction That Works - 01 edition

by Robert J. Marzano, Jennifer S. Norford and Diane E. Paynter

Handbook For Classroom Instruction That Works (ISBN10: 087120522X; ISBN13: 9780871205223)
ISBN13: 978-0871205223
ISBN10: 087120522X

Summary: Perfect for self-help or school study groups, this handbook makes it much easier to apply the teaching practices from the ASCD best-seller Classroom Instruction That Works.

The authors guide you through the nine categories of instructional strategies that maximize student learning and provide everything you need to quickly use the strategies in your classroom, including

  • Exercises to check your ...show moreunderstanding of the strategies
  • Brief questionnaires to reflect on your current beliefs and practices
  • Tips and recommendations on implementing the strategies
  • Samples, worksheets, and other tools to help plan classroom activities
  • Rubrics to assess the effectiveness of the strategy with your students
Learn how to choose instructional strategies for specific types of knowledge, such as learning vocabulary terms, organizing ideas, and developing processes. And explore how the nine categories of instructional strategies can guide unit planning in every grade and subject. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Assoc. for Supervision & Curriculum Development
Published: 01/28/2001

List Price: $31.95
Used $12.46
Used
Save $19.49 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 18 hours and 40 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Handbook For Classroom Instruction That Works
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (79)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (25)  |  Good (33)  |  Acceptable (11)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.46
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2001-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2001-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.54
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.56
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Alibris NV
Sparks, NV
Seller Rating: 4.64
2001-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 385 p.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
MotorCityBooks
Brownstown, MI
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, g ...show moreuaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
SG Books
Cheyenne, WY
Seller Rating: 4.37
This is a very good copy with slight wear and does not include a dust jacket.
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
nealsbooks MI
Menominee, MI
Seller Rating: 4.77
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. 2001 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 378pp.
$3.93
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Gemstone Books AZ
Spokane Valley, WA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2001 Paperback Very good @Akeabooks we guarantee 100% customer satisfaction. Gently read. Tight and Straight Binding. May have slight Scuffing and / or dinged corners.
Page:   1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close