Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Heavenly Errors - 01 edition

by Neil F. Comins

Heavenly Errors (ISBN10: 0231116454; ISBN13: 9780231116459)
ISBN13: 978-0231116459
ISBN10: 0231116454

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0231116442
ISBN10: 0231116446

Summary: Astronomy is one of the most misunderstood scientific disciplines. With the participation of undergraduate students, Comins has identified and classified, by origin and topic, over 1,700 commonly held misconceptions. 20 illustrations.

Edition/Copyright: 01
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Published: 04/17/2003

View Author Bio
View Review
View Table of Contents

List Price: $28.00
Used $7.00
Used
Save $21.00 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 4 hours and 57 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $19.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Heavenly Errors
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (18)  |  New (5)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (3)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$29.12
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Yankee Clipper Books
Windsor, CT
Seller Rating: 4.56
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Hopewell Books
South Grafton, MA
Seller Rating: 3
Paperback Good Softcover. Some cover and corner wear, otherwise nice clean copy.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
3-15-03 Paperback GOOD Clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear including a very small bump/tear to the cover and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 0.77 lbs.
$3.65
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
3-15-03 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.77 lbs.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
HawkingBooks
Lake Arrowhead, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
0231116454 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!
$4.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
3-15-03 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.77 lbs.
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Powell's Bookstores, Chicago IL
Chicago, IL
Seller Rating: 4.84
Like New New Ed. 2003. Paperback. Fine.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Bingo Books WA
Vancouver, WA
Seller Rating: 4.67
2001 Soft cover Very Good Trade paperback in very good condition.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close