Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Horse Handling And Grooming : A Step-by-step Photographic Guide To Mastering Over 100 Horsekeeping Skills - 97 edition

by Cherry Hill

Horse Handling And Grooming : A Step-by-step Photographic Guide To Mastering Over 100 Horsekeeping Skills (ISBN10: 0882669567; ISBN13: 9780882669564)
ISBN13: 978-0882669564
ISBN10: 0882669567

Summary: Award-winning horse handler Cherry Hill provides a user-friendly guide to the essential skills of horse handling. She includes feeding, haltering, tying, grooming, clipping, bathing, braiding, and blanketing. The wealth of practical advice offered is thorough enough for beginners, yet useful for experienced riders improving or expanding their skills. Includes charts and glossary. Photos.

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Storey Books
Published: 01/04/1997

View Table of Contents

List Price: $19.95
Used $11.00
Used
Save $8.95 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 17 hours and 26 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Horse Handling And Grooming : A Step-by-step Photographic Guide To Mastering Over 100 Horsekeeping Skills
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (77)  |  New (20)  |  Like New (12)  |  Very Good (16)  |  Good (21)  |  Acceptable (8)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$11.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$13.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Magers&Quinn
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.81
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d
$7.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Kings Ridge Media WI
Appleton, WI
Seller Rating: 4.59
1997-01-04 Paperback New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
THE CAJUN CA
Laguna Niguel, CA
Seller Rating: 4.87
1997 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear only, gift quality! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Horsekeeping Skills Library. Audience: General/trade.
$9.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Good Good Softcover. Moderate Shelfwear and soiling to covers. Textblock soiled. Inside covers and some pages soiled near textblock. Pages tight in binding. Pictures Available Upon Request.
$9.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Glued To The Tube Books MN
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.85
Richard Klimesh {Photographer} Pownal, Vermont 1997 Pictorial Softcover Ninth Printing Fine 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. "Most horse owners realize the 'know-how' is the key to safe and enjoyable horsekee ...show moreping. This user-friendly guide, created by respected equestrian author Cherry Hill, offers a wealth of practical advice on mastering dozens of essential skills, illustrated with 350 how-to photographs. " This book has 151 pages and is profusely illustrated. ...show less
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
First Choice Books, Inc. ID
Coeur D Alene, ID
Seller Rating: 4.77
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1997 Glossy Soft Cover First Edition Near Fine 0882669567 Oversized 152pp including index Step-by-step photographic guide to mastering over 100 horsekeeping skills ...show more 350 photographs Very faint moisture stain near bottom outside corner of last few pages, otherwise book is AS NEW. ...show less
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Once & Again Books ECobb GA
Marietta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2003 Softcover G+; light wear
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
1997 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Horsekeeping Skills Library.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Fort Logan Bookstore TX
Mullin, TX
Seller Rating: 4.88
Richard Klimesh, Photographer Pownal, Vermont 1997 Pictorial Cover/Softbound Ninth Printing As New. No Jacket Major Publisher. 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Signed by Author Pook is pristine. A step-by-ste ...show morep photographic guide to mastering over 100 horsekeeping skills. A must read for the horse lover and owner. ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close