Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

House At Otowi Bridge - 60 edition

by Peggy P. Church

House At Otowi Bridge (ISBN10: 0826302815; ISBN13: 9780826302816)
ISBN13: 978-0826302816
ISBN10: 0826302815

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0826300140
ISBN10: 0826300146

Summary: This is the story of Edith Warner, who lived for more than twenty years as a neighbor to the Indians of San Ildefonso Pueblo, near Los Alamos, New Mexico. She was a remarkable woman, a friend to everyone who knew her, from her Indian companion Tilano, who was an elder of San Ildefonso, to Niels Bohr, Robert Oppenheimer, and the other atomic scientists who worked at Los Alamos during World War II. ''A finely told tale of a strange land and of a rare character who united with it and, ...show morewithout seeming to do anything to that end, exerted an unusual influence upon all other lovers of that soil with whom she came in contact. The quality of the country, of the many kinds of people, and of the central character come through excellently.Oliver La Farge ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 60
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Published: 05/28/1973

List Price: $17.95
Used $7.00
Used
Save $10.95 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 44 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for House At Otowi Bridge
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (88)  |  New (8)  |  Like New (3)  |  Very Good (39)  |  Good (28)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe TX
San Angelo, TX
Seller Rating: 4.64
Dec-73 Trade pb Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 0.47" x 8.06" x 5.43".
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Magers&Quinn
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.81
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Got Books ma
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.65
1973 Paperback Item is in very good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Daddy
Fort Wayne, IN
Seller Rating: 0
PAPERBACK Very Good 0826302815 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee.
$2.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
SunshineBooksABC
Pueblo, CO
Seller Rating: 5
1973 Trade paperback Very good. Book pages are tight and clean. Fast shipping! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$2.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
CheyenneMoonMkt
Amarillo, TX
Seller Rating: 4.85
Paperback,1960 CR, this is 13th paperbound print 1998,most minor cvr shelf wear, crisp, c,lean text,
$3.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
bbooooks
South Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 0
1973 Paperback Very good Pages clean, covers in good shape.
$3.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vashon Island Books WA
Vashon, WA
Seller Rating: 4.72
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1979 Paperback Later Printing Very Good 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0826302815 Used.
$3.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Alley CA
Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 4.66
1973 Paperback Very Good. Appears unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Snowball Bookshop OH
Barberton, OH
Seller Rating: 4.76
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1979 Paperback Very Good Very Good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy, may show some rubbing or bumping but overall Very Good condition.
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close