Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

House Of God : The Classic Novel Of Life And Death In An American Hospital - (rev edition

by Samuel Shem

House Of God : The Classic Novel Of Life And Death In An American Hospital (ISBN10: 0385337388; ISBN13: 9780385337380)
ISBN13: 978-0385337380
ISBN10: 0385337388

Summary: Now a classic! The hilarious novel of the healing arts that reveals everything your doctor never wanted you to know. Six eager interns - they saw themselves as modern saviors-to-be. They came from the top of their medical school class to the bottom of the hospital staff to serve a year in the time-honored tradition, racing to answer the flash of on-duty call lights and nubile nurses. But only the Fat Man -the Clam, all-knowing resident - could sustain them in their s ...show moretruggle to survive, to stay sane, to love-and even to be doctors when their harrowing year was done. From the Paperback edition. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: (REV)03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Delta Books
Published: 07/01/2003

View Sample Chapter

List Price: $15.00
Used $3.75
Used
Save $11.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 11 hours and 5 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for House Of God : The Classic Novel Of Life And Death In An American Hospital
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (29)  |  New (2)  |  Like New (2)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (11)  |  Acceptable (6)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$6.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
JaneAddamsBooks
Champaign, IL
Seller Rating: 4.65
Trade Very Good Very Good Softcover. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine end lightly bumped. Inside covers yellowing. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A l ...show moreocally owned, independent book shop since 1984. ...show less
$6.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
SweetPlumBooks
Beaufort, NC
Seller Rating: 4.83
No comments from the seller
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Don's Book Store
Albuquerque, NM
Seller Rating: 4.87
Batten, Karen-Design New York, U.S.A. 2003 Trade Paperback Seventh Printing Near Fine 5 1/4" X 8 1/4" 397 Pages. Tight, bright and square book with no marks or stamps. Interior text pages are flawle ...show moress. By turns heartbreaking, hilarious, and utterly human, The House of God is a mesmerizing and provocative journey that takes us into the lives of Roy Basch and five fellow interns at the most renowned teaching hospital in the country. Young Dr. Basch and his irreverent confidant, known only as the Fat Man, will learn not only how to be fine doctors but, eventually, good human beings. Samuel Shem has done what few in American medicine have dared to do-create an unvarnished, unglorified, and amazingly forthright portrait revealing the depth of caring, pain, pathos, and tragedy felt by all who spend their lives treating patients and have dared to stand at the crossroads between science and humanity. ...show less
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
2003 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations.
$15.73
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
ShopSpell
Wharton, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.3
Brand New item. 100% Guaranteed. Reliable customer service.
$21.01
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2003-07-01 Paperback Good
$21.01
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2003-07-01 Paperback Good
$45.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
bluehouse
acton, MA
Seller Rating: 4.54
Brand new.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3  
Close
Close
Close