Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

How To Read Literature Like A Professor: A Lively And Entertaining Guide To Reading Between The Lines - 03 edition

by Thomas C. Foster

How To Read Literature Like A Professor: A Lively And Entertaining Guide To Reading Between The Lines (ISBN10: 006000942X; ISBN13: 9780060009427)
ISBN13: 978-0060009427
ISBN10: 006000942X

Summary: What does it mean when a fictional hero takes a journey?. Shares a meal? Gets drenched in a sudden rain shower? Often, there is much more going on in a novel or poem than is readily visible on the surface -- a symbol, maybe, that remains elusive, or an unexpected twist on a character -- and there's that sneaking suspicion that the deeper meaning of a literary text keeps escaping you.

In this practical and amusing guide to literature, Thomas C. Foster shows ...show more how easy and gratifying it is to unlock those hidden truths, and to discover a world where a road leads to a quest; a shared meal may signify a communion; and rain, whether cleansing or destructive, is never just rain. Ranging from major themes to literary models, narrative devices, and form, How to Read Literature Like a Professor is the perfect companion for making your reading experience more enriching, satisfying, and fun. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Quill
Published: 02/18/2003

View Author Bio
View Sample Chapter

List Price: $15.99
Used $4.00
Used
Save $11.99 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 15 hours and 52 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $3.88

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for How To Read Literature Like A Professor: A Lively And Entertaining Guide To Reading Between The Lines
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (76)  |  New (32)  |  Like New (11)  |  Very Good (11)  |  Good (17)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$13.37
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$3.88
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwill BookWorks
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 4.16
A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missi ...show moreng pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. ...show less
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in good condition. highlighting to a few pages. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Keep Reading
Gallatin, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
006000942X Paperback book in very good condition. Minimal signs of wear. Thanks for your interest in our book!
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
spellbound PA
McKeesport, PA
Seller Rating: 4.82
2003-02-18 Paperback 1 New 006000942X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
$4.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Big River Books
Powder Springs, GA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2003 Paperback Fine May have remainder mark. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close