Sexual Brain (ISBN10: 0262620936; ISBN13: 9780262620932)

ISBN10: 0262620936
ISBN13: 9780262620932
Edition/Copyright: 94

This book is also known as:
ISBN10: 0262121786
ISBN13: 9780262121781

Publisher: Bradford Books Publishers, Inc.
Cover: Paperback
Year Published: 1994
Weight: 1lbs.
Used Condition: Good/Excellent

Bookmark and Share

Sexual Brain

by Simon LeVay

Used
$12.00
Save $8.00
Best Price Guarantee
Certified Condition
Marketplace
$1.99
Lowest Marketplace Price!
More?
Over 8,000 Sellers
Compare Pricing
More in the Marketplace >

"In this slim and elegant volume, LeVay explores why we are sexual animals, what brain mechanisms produce sexual behavior and how they differ in men and women. He asks `What determines sexual orientation? Genes, events in the womb or nurture?' - a work of stunning scientific scholarship enhanced by gracious style and modesty."

-- Avodah K. Offit, Los Angeles Times

"Elegantly, even wittily, written [The Sexual Brain] merges evolutionary theory, endocrinology, molecular genetics and cognitive psychology into a synthesis that is brilliant and entertaining."

-- Peter Gormer, The Chicago Tribune


The MIT Press Books Web Site, March, 2000

Written with clarity, directness, and humor, The Sexual Brain examines the biological roots of human sexual behavior. It puts forward the compelling case that the diversity of human sexual feelings and behavior can best be understood in terms of the development, structure, and function of the brain circuits that produce them. A new afterword to this paperback edition takes up the work of Dean Hamer and his colleagues who in 1993 produced molecular genetic evidence for the existence of a gene that influences sexual orientation in men.


The Textbooks.com Marketplace  Learn more >

A List of Authorized Sellers

Filter by:   All (19)  |  New (1)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.6
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
MotorCityBooks
Brownstown, MI
Seller Rating: 4.6
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Ukazoo Books
Baltimore, MD
Seller Rating: 4.5
Standard used condition.
$2.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Glen Ayre Fine Books IL
Northbrook, IL
Seller Rating: 4.8
1994 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book spine and hinges tight, 3 pages have ink markings, rest are clean. Covers bright and glossy with mild edge rubbing. Trade paperback (US). ...show more Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Apop_Records
St. Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4
Tight Binding & Clean pages. Some slight shelf wear. Overall in great condition. A few pages have some under lining and margin notes. all done very neatly
$3.57
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Steven Wright fl
Boca Raton, FL
Seller Rating: 4.5
PAPERBACK Very Good 0262620936? 80 pages notes hi-lites good copy.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
PhilosophyHelps
Orlando, FL
Seller Rating: 5
1994 Trade paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 184 p.; 0.52" x 8.92" x 6.01". 1994, First Paperback edition
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.6
1994-07-25 Paperback Very Good Like New, Five Highlighted sentences otherwise perfect shape, MH250-908.
$8.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
100pockets
Berkeley, CA
Seller Rating: 4.7
Cambridge, MA 1994 Soft Cover First Edition, First Thus Very Good in None as Issued jacket X-Lib/UNCIRCULATED copy. No loan pocket attached. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated cover/NF; edges reinforced by l ...show moreibrary tape. An examination of the biological roots of human sexual behavior. The Afterword considers the 1993 work of Dean Hamer who produced molecular genetic evidence for the existence of a gene that influences sexual orientation in men. ...show less
$8.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Labyrinthbooks
Millwood, NY
Seller Rating: 4.7
0262620936
$2.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Glen Ayre Fine Books IL
Northbrook, IL
Seller Rating: 4.8
1994 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book spine and hinges tight, 3 pages have ink markings, rest are clean. Covers bright and glossy with mild edge rubbing. Trade paperback (US). ...show more Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. ...show less
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Would you like to edit your cart? (0 items)
view / edit
$0

Up to 90% off
millions of
textbooks daily


FREE SHIPPING
via UPS on
orders over $25*



$0.00
(you save $0.00!)


Close