Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

John Adams - 03 edition

by John Patrick Diggins

John Adams (ISBN10: 0805069372; ISBN13: 9780805069372)
ISBN13: 978-0805069372
ISBN10: 0805069372

Summary: A revealing look at the true beginning of American politics

Until recently rescued by David McCullough, John Adams has always been overshadowed by Washington and Jefferson. Volatile, impulsive, irritable, and self-pitying, Adams seemed temperamentally unsuited for the presidency. Yet in many ways he was the perfect successor to Washington in terms of ability, experience, and popularity.

Possessed of a far-ranging intelligence, Adams took office am ...show moreid the birth of the government and multiple crises. As well as maintaining neutrality and regaining peace, his administration created the Department of the Navy, put the army on a surer footing, and left a solvent treasury. One of his shrewdest acts was surely the appointment of moderate Federalist John Marshall as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

Though he was a Federalist, Adams sought to work outside the still-forming party system. In the end, this would be his greatest failing and most useful lesson to later leaders. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.
Published: 06/11/2003

List Price: $22.00
Used $12.10
Used
Save $9.90 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days and 32 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $26.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for John Adams
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (50)  |  New (27)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (4)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$12.10
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$16.72
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Annette Kolling-Buckley
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.83
The American Presidents Series. NY: Times Books, c2003. First printing. 200pp, index, frontis. portrait. 8vo. As new looks unread hardcover in Fine d/j #84504
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books by the Lake NH
Bradford, NH
Seller Rating: 4.83
2003 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Presidents (Times). Audienc ...show moree: General/trade. ...show less
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books by the Lake NH
Bradford, NH
Seller Rating: 4.83
2003 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Presidents (Times). Audienc ...show moree: General/trade. ...show less
$15.33
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.55
Hardcover Very Good 0805069372 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$15.43
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
Hardcover Fine 0805069372 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION ...show more GURANTEED**** ...show less
$15.53
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
Hardcover New 0805069372 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED* ...show more*** ...show less
$15.53
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.55
Hardcover New 0805069372 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$15.62
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
GreatBookPrices
Westminster, MD
Seller Rating: 4.21
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.
$15.62
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
GreatBookPrices
Westminster, MD
Seller Rating: 4.21
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.
$15.93
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
Hardcover Very Good 0805069372 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close