Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Legal Research, Analysis, And Writing - 3rd edition

by Joanne Banker Hames

Legal Research, Analysis, And Writing (ISBN10: 013159480X; ISBN13: 9780131594807)
ISBN13: 978-0131594807
ISBN10: 013159480X

Summary: ''Legal Research, Analysis, and Writing'' ''Third Edition'''' '''' '' ''Legal Research, Analysis, and Writing'' covers the legal research process in a practical, skill-building manner by intelligently integrating legal research, legal analysis, and legal writing. This third edition continues to present substantive material and practical research and writing exercises to assist students in developing traditional library skills, a working knowledge of the law library, and basic legal a ...show morenalysis and writing skills. Features - Chapter-opening hypothetical situations introduce each chapter topic and encourage students to think about the subject matter in a practical setting. - Research checklists provide quick, easy-to-read summaries of the material found in the text. - ''Can You Figure It Out?'' features practical exercises at the end of each chapter that give students the opportunity to practice research skills ''before ''going to the library. - ''Citation Matters'' introduces one new facet of legal citation in each chapter to develop important citation skills. - Research assignments and activities at the end of each chapter provide library research problems, analysis exercises, and writing assignments. - A citation guide, overview of the research process, research strategies outline, memorandum of points and authorities, and appellate brief are all included in the appendices. New To This Edition - Expanded coverage of online legal research, includingLexis, Westlaw, and other legal resources on the Internet - Expanded coverage of basic writing skills and drafting of legal documents - Chapter 14, Legal Correspondence - Expanded Appendix A: Research fact patterns now including case documents, such astranscripts and declarations - Appendix F: partially written case briefs requiring students to fill in blank sections - Appendix G: supplemental case law for some of the chapter assignments and completion of the case briefs in Appendix F ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 3RD 09
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc.
Published: 04/11/2008

View Table of Contents

Other Editions of Legal Research, Analysis, And Writing:
List Price: $134.00
Used $5.00
Used
Save $129.00 (96%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 1 days, 14 hours and 3 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Legal Research, Analysis, And Writing
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (30)  |  New (7)  |  Very Good (9)  |  Good (14)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$114.40
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.56
2008 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$4.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)! Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacke ...show moret. ...show less
$5.66
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$13.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Friends of the Phoenix Library
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.68
2008 Paperback Good Domestic Media Mail shipping ONLY. FOR ALL TEXTBOOKS PLEASE CHECK THE EDITION NUMBER BEFORE YOU BUY. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit org ...show moreanization! ...show less
$18.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
a2zbooks
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.5
The text appears clean, the cover has minor bump to lower corner with corner wear. Water damage to pages. Text is still clear. 528 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: La ...show morew & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 013159480X. ISBN/EAN: 9780131594807. Inventory No: 1561015859. Third Edition. ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
A2ZBooks Ky
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.59
New York, NY 2009 Hardcover Third Edition Very Good Condition in As New jacket The text appears clean, the cover has minor bump to lower corner with corner wear. 528 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Sh ...show moreipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 013159480X. ISBN/EAN: 9780131594807. Inventory No: ABE344546374. ...show less
$19.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
a2zbooks
Burgin, KY
Seller Rating: 4.5
The text appears clean, the cover has minor bump to lower corner with corner wear. 528 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Law & Criminal Studies; ISBN: 013159480X. ISB ...show moreN/EAN: 9780131594807. Inventory No: ABE344546374. Third Edition. ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
25675 2009 Trade paperback 3rd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pearson Prentice Hall Legal. Audience: General/trade. I h ...show moreave for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 528 pages titled " LEGAL RESEARCH, ANALYSIS AND WRITING " Third Edition, written by Joanne Banker Hames and Yvonne Ekern with a copyright year of 2009 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-159480-X ) (25675) This textbook shows only minor cover, corner and edge wear. The bottom front cover corner shows minor wear, resulting in some very slight upturning of the tips of a few of the internal page corners. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter titles are: Introduction to Legal Research Writing and Analysis, The Starting Point, Finding and Analyzing Case Law, How to Brief a Case, Constitutions, Statutes and Administrative Regulations, Statutory and Constitutional Analysis, Secondary Sources and Digests, Validating Your Re ...show less
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Roy Haws Bargain Books TX
Jacksonville, TX
Seller Rating: 4.77
25607 2009 Trade paperback 3rd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pearson Prentice Hall Legal. Audience: General/trade. I h ...show moreave for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 528 pages titled " LEGAL RESEARCH, ANALYSIS AND WRITING " Third Edition, written by Joanne Banker Hames and Yvonne Ekern with a copyright year of 2009 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-159480-X ) (25607) This textbook shows only minor cover, corner and edge wear. The bottom outside cover corners show some minor wear, resulting in some very slight dogearing of a few of the internal page corners that are near the cover. Fanning through the pages, I did not see any markings and/or highlighting. Chapter titles are: Introduction to Legal Research Writing and Analysis, The Starting Point, Finding and Analyzing Case Law, How to Brief a Case, Constitutions, Statutes and Administrative Regulations, Statutory and Constitutional Analysis, Secondary Sources and Digests, ...show less
$21.21
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Stop Text Books Store
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 3.91
2008-04-19 Paperback Good
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close