Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Legislative Branch - 05 edition

by Paul J. Quirk and Sarah Binder

Legislative Branch (ISBN10: 019517285X; ISBN13: 9780195172850)
ISBN13: 978-0195172850
ISBN10: 019517285X

Summary: The checks and balances provided by the three branches of federal government are essential to nurturing and maintaining American democracy. With the guidance of coeditors Paul J. Quirk and Sarah A. Binder, this collection of essays examines the role of the Legislature in American democracy and the dynamic between the other branches of government, and discusses possible measures for reform. The volume addresses questions such as: How does Congress serve the values of ...show moredemocracy and American constitutional principles? Which conceptions of those values does it implement, and which does it overlook or fail to realize? What are Congress's strengths and weaknesses in performing the tasks of democratic governance? What reforms, if any, are necessary to ensure the health and success of Congress as an institution of democracy in the future? ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 05
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published: 03/01/2004

List Price: $69.99
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $55.50 (79%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Legislative Branch
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (43)  |  New (12)  |  Like New (8)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (10)  |  Acceptable (3)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$69.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
culturalheritagebooks.com
Waltham, MA
Seller Rating: 4.19
*~*BRAND NEW COPY. EXCELLENT CONDITION, CRISP, CLEAN PAGES, AND TIGHT BINDING.*~*
$19.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
2005-10-27 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,
$20.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Madubooks
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.2
019517285X Like new. Hardly ever used. This books Ships now if ordered before 2pm CST. All pages are guaranteed to be intact. May have highlights, water stains, cracks on the spine, back pack wears. ...show more Availability of CD or DVD or other resource materials that may come with this book is not guaranteed. May or may not contain CD/DVD/Access codes or other resource materials unless specifically specified by us regardless of what some title package description may represent. Express delivery available strictly on demand. ...show less
$20.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Greenwoods Traders CT
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.9
Hardcover; First Printing First Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket . Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clea ...show moren and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. ...show less
$20.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Housatonic Books
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.89
. . Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Du ...show morest Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. ...show less
$25.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Books TN
Nashville, TN
Seller Rating: 4.71
Oxford, 2005, hardcover, fine in fine dj, political science, blm50.
$30.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
McAllister & Solomon Books NC
Wilmington, NC
Seller Rating: 4.86
2005 Hardcover 1st Near Fine Book xxix + 584, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket.
$34.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Lomax Direct Inc NC
Garner, NC
Seller Rating: 4.8
2005-10-27 Hardcover Good Book is used in good condition. Cover shows use and shelf wear. Ex-library book with typical markings and labels.
$50.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Sylvester & Orphanos
Los Angeles, CA
Seller Rating: 0
NY 2005 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket
$54.87
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Bookworm IL
Carbondale, IL
Seller Rating: 4.77
2005 Hardcover Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover with some highlighting; nice jacket; no rem marks.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close