Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Lincoln In American Memory - 94 edition

by Merrill D. Peterson

Lincoln In American Memory (ISBN10: 0195096452; ISBN13: 9780195096453)
ISBN13: 978-0195096453
ISBN10: 0195096452

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0195065701
ISBN10: 0195065700

Summary: Lincoln's death, like his life, was an event of epic proportions. When the president was struck down at his moment of triumph, writes Merrill Peterson, "sorrow--indescribable sorrow" swept the nation. After lying in state in Washington, Lincoln's body was carried by a special funeral train to Springfield, Illinois, stopping in major cities along the way; perhaps a million people viewed the remains as memorial orations rang out and the world chorused its sin ...show morecere condolences. It was the apotheosis of the martyred President--the beginning of the transformation of a man into a mythic hero. In Lincoln in American Memory, historian Merrill Peterson provides a fascinating history of Lincoln's place in the American imagination from the hour of his death to the present. In tracing the changing image of Lincoln through time, this wide-ranging account offers insight into the evolution and struggles of American politics and society--and into the character of Lincoln himself. Westerners, Easterners, even Southerners were caught up in the idealization of the late President, reshaping his memory and laying claim to his mantle, as his widow, son, memorial builders, and memorabilia collectors fought over his visible legacy. Peterson also looks at the complex responses of blacks to the memory of Lincoln, as they moved from exultation at the end of slavery to the harsh reality of free life amid deep poverty and segregation; at more than one memorial event for the great emancipator, the author notes, blacks were excluded. He makes an engaging examination of the flood of reminiscences and biographies, from Lincoln's old law partner William H. Herndon to Carl Sandburg and beyond. Serious historians were late in coming to the topic; for decades the myth-makers sought to shape the image of the hero President to suit their own agendas. He was made a voice of prohibition, a saloon-keeper, an infidel, a devout Christian, the first Bull Moose Progressive, a military blunderer and (after the First World War) a military genius, a white supremacist (according to D.W. Griffith and other Southern admirers), and a touchstone for the civil rights movement. Through it all, Peterson traces five principal images of Lincoln: the savior of the Union, the great emancipator, man of the people, first American, and self-made man. In identifying these archtypes, he tells us much not only of Lincoln but of our own identity as a people.

More than thirty years ago, Peterson won the prestigious Bancroft Prize for The Jefferson Image in the American Mind. The New York Times Book Review hailed it as "an engrossing story of the uses and abuses of a great legend," saying that Peterson's writing is often "brilliant." This absorbing book follows in the footsteps of that landmark work, leading us on a revealing tour through our changing image of our greatest president--and our changing image of ourselves.
...show less

Edition/Copyright: 94
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published: 06/01/1995

View Author Bio
View Review

List Price: $34.99
Used $17.50
Used
Save $17.49 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 15 hours and 27 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New $20.99
Rental $21.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Lincoln In American Memory
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (39)  |  New (16)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (9)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$17.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$20.99
+$3.99 s/h

New
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Brand new book. Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$27.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Goodwill BookWorks
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 4.16
A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missi ...show moreng pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. ...show less
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.56
1995 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$5.66
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
woodysbooks
Martinez, CA
Seller Rating: 4.63
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!
$7.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
eBookman CA
Orange, CA
Seller Rating: 4.71
01-01-1995 Softcover Some wear from use. Good used book..
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Booksrevisited
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.78
0195096452 Very good softcover with minor shelf wear.
$7.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited MN
Saint Cloud, MN
Seller Rating: 4.77
1995 paperback Very Good 0195096452 Very good softcover with minor shelf wear.
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Greenwoods Traders CT
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.9
Softcover; First Printing First Edition Near Fine Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Very ligh ...show moret edge wear to cover. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. ...show less
$8.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Housatonic Books
Southbury, CT
Seller Rating: 4.89
Trade Paperback. Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Very light edge wear to cover. Overall, a clean and tight c ...show moreopy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. ...show less
$9.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close