Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Marines Of Autumn - 00 edition

by James Brady

Marines Of Autumn (ISBN10: 0312280815; ISBN13: 9780312280819)
ISBN13: 978-0312280819
ISBN10: 0312280815

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0312262006
ISBN10: 0312262000

Summary: When USMC Captain Thomas Verity is called back to action, he must leave his Georgetown home, career, and young daughter and rush to Korea to monitor Chinese radio transmissions. At first acting in an advisory role, he is abruptly thrust into MacArthur's last daring and disastrous foray - the Chosin Reservoir campaign - and then its desperate retreat.

This is a stunning, shattering novel of war illuminated only by courage, determination, Marine Corps discipl ...show moreine, and by love: of soldier for soldier, of men and their women, and of a small girl in Georgetown, whose father promised she would dance with him on the bridges of Paris - a child Captain Verity fears he may never see again.

In The Marines of Autumn, James Brady captures our imagination and shocks us into a new understanding of war.

Author Biography: JAMES BRADY was a baby-faced marine in charge of a combat platoon during Korean War. He captured these experiences in his highly praised memoir The Coldest War. His weekly columns for Advertising Age and Parade magazines are considered must-reads by millions. He lives in Manhattan and in East Hampton, New York. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Published: 05/15/2001

List Price: $17.99
Used $4.50
Used
Save $13.49 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 14 hours and 18 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Marines Of Autumn
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (81)  |  New (11)  |  Like New (8)  |  Very Good (37)  |  Good (20)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$14.57
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$7.89
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Warren Hahn Tn
Pleasant View, TN
Seller Rating: 4.86
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 Trade Paperback First Edition Near Fine Book. 9h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 274 page 2001 first edition Thomas Dunne softcover with full number sequence wit ...show moreh "1" present. This historical novel is about the stand made by the U.S. Marines against the Chinese Army at Choisin, during the Korean War. The author, James Brady, is a veteran of the war who published a volume of memoirs, THE COLDEST WAR, in 1990. ...show less
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Enough_Books
Painesville, OH
Seller Rating: 4.81
Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight , free delivery confirmation on all US orders, West Coast, APO, Hawaii, Alaska, Puerto Rico should op ...show moret for "expedited" shipping or be patient with shipping time, no sales to Italy ...show less
$8.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Published Page Bookshop
Arlington, TX
Seller Rating: 4.2
very lightly rubbed, slight corner curl, else clean bright & tight
$8.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Published Page Bookshop TX
Arlington, TX
Seller Rating: 4.67
2000 Trade Paperback First Trade Paperback Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; very lightly rubbed, slight corner curl, else clean bright & tight.
$9.87
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS CO
Greenwood, IN
Seller Rating: 4.49
LIKE NEW 2002, OVERSIZED SOFTCOVER, BOOK AND COVER ARE IN GREAT CONDITION, DOES NOT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN READ.
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
New York, NY 2001 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Halcyon Rare Books
Franklin, TN
Seller Rating: 0
Trade Paperback 1st Paperback Edition Good Octavo 9 1/4x6 1/4. In illustrated wraps. First Edition in wraps, First Printing. Slight toning and wear to pages. Wraps rubbed and scuffed with edge wear.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Texas Star Books TX
Fort Worth, TX
Seller Rating: 5
New York 2001 Soft Cover 1st Paperback Edn., 1st Ptg. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Trade paperback by Parade writer, James Brady, himself a Marine at the "Frozen Chosin". 275 pp. Tight and cris ...show morep copy appears unread. Minor creasing and edge wear. Front wrap has slight curling. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. ...show less
$11.15
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.49
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$11.59
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
BargainBookStores
Grand Rapids, MI
Seller Rating: 4.73
BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
Page:   < Previous   |     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close