Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Mismeasure Of Woman : Why Women Are Not The Better Sex, The Inferior Sex, Or The Opposite Sex - 92 edition

by Carol Tavris

Mismeasure Of Woman : Why Women Are Not The Better Sex, The Inferior Sex, Or The Opposite Sex (ISBN10: 0671797492; ISBN13: 9780671797492)
ISBN13: 978-0671797492
ISBN10: 0671797492

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0671662745
ISBN10: 0671662740

Summary: Tavris disproves the theories of the "otherness" of women perpetuated by convention and reinforced by flawed scientific studies, as she introduces readers to a radical new way of thinking about men and women.

Edition/Copyright: 92
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published: 02/26/1993

View Preface
View Author Bio
View Sample Chapter

List Price: $25.95
Used $6.49
Used
Save $19.46 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 5 hours and 27 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Mismeasure Of Woman : Why Women Are Not The Better Sex, The Inferior Sex, Or The Opposite Sex
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (137)  |  New (12)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (32)  |  Good (62)  |  Acceptable (21)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$6.49
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$21.29
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
5KBooks
Queen Creek, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.6
VG- Mild cover wear. Mild aging to clean pages with tight binding.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 2/26/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 2/26/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] General Shelf Wear Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 2/26/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
BookHolders MD
College Park, MD
Seller Rating: 4.67
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 2/26/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GreenEarthBooks
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.57
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
AtlantaBookCompany
Atlanta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.61
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our ma ...show moreilers are 100% recyclable. ...show less
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close