Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

New Well-tempered Sentence - (rev edition

by Karen E. Gordon

New Well-tempered Sentence (ISBN10: 0395628830; ISBN13: 9780395628836)
ISBN13: 978-0395628836
ISBN10: 0395628830

Summary: For over a decade THE WELL TEMPERED SENTENCE has provided instruction and pleasure to the wariest student and the most punctilious scholar alike. Now Karen Elizabeth Gordon has revised and enlarged her classic handbook with fuller explanations of the rules of punctuation, additional whimsical graphics, and further character development and drama -- all the while redeeming punctuation from the perils of boredom. For anyone who has despaired of opening a punctuation handbook (but whose ...show more sentences despair without one), THE NEW WELL TEMPERED SENTENCE will teach you clearly and simply where to place a comma and how to use an apostrophe. And as you master the elusive slashes, dots, and dashes that give expression to our most perplexing thoughts, you will find yourself in the grip of a bizarre and beguiling comedy of manners. Long-time fans will delight in the further intrigues of cover girl Loona, the duke and duchess, and the mysterious Rosie and Nimrod. The New Well-Tempered Sentence is sure to entertain while teaching you everything you want to know about punctuation. Never before has punctuation been so much fun! ...show less

Edition/Copyright: (REV)93
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: Ticknor& Fields
Published: 07/28/1993

List Price: $16.00
Used $4.00
Used
Save $12.00 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days and 46 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for New Well-tempered Sentence
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (83)  |  New (3)  |  Like New (14)  |  Very Good (31)  |  Good (31)  |  Acceptable (4)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Nearly brand new book that shows only slight signs of wear. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
reduxbooks
Wyoming, MI
Seller Rating: 4.8
Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.
$3.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Bookfriendz
Tucson, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.63
Hardcover Fine 0395628830 Fine Full # line, name stamped inside, pb book in exent condition. Excellent Condition. All pages and binding are clean and tight. Shows only slight shelf wear. Buy with c ...show moreonfidence....Customer Service is our TOP PRIORITY! Free Tracking. Thanks for buying used. ...show less
$3.98
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Through The Pages Tx
Monahans, TX
Seller Rating: 4.69
1993 Hard cover Revised, Expanded ed. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade.
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Paper Moon Books OR
Portland, OR
Seller Rating: 4.53
1993-07-10 Hardcover Like New Hardback book with dust jacket, clean and neat. 172pp.
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Magers&Quinn
Minneapolis, MN
Seller Rating: 4.81
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d
$13.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Ed Buryn Books CA
Nevada City, CA
Seller Rating: 4.83
New York 1993 Hardcover in red/green boards, in color illus jacket. Fine unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket. (Expanded and Revised) Revised edition of a jazzed-up punctuation guide. Nice birght clea ...show moren crisp copy of HB 1st with jacket. 6-1/4 x 8-1/4, 148 pp, b/w illus. ...show less
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Annette Kolling-Buckley
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.83
Ticknor and Fields, 1993. First printing. 148pp. illus. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j #79131
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB MA
West Chesterfield, MA
Seller Rating: 4.88
NY 1993 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0395628830. Revised and expanded. First printing thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.
$15.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Gravelly Run Antiquarians NJ
Dorothy, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.89
NY 1993 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 0395628830. Drawings and old engravings.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close