Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Norwegian-english Dictionary - 65 edition

by Einar I. ed. Haugen

Norwegian-english Dictionary (ISBN10: 0299038742; ISBN13: 9780299038748)
ISBN13: 978-0299038748
ISBN10: 0299038742

Summary: This Norwegian-English desk dictionary is the first to combine into one alphabet Norway's two literary languages and to give full information on the pronunciation, grammar, and English meanings of each word. With more than 60,000 entries, with numerous idioms and literary illustrations, and with a full introduction describing pronunciation and the language situation in modern Norway, it is a reference tool splendidly adapted to the use of the American who wishes to learn modern Norwe ...show moregian and the Norwegian who wishes to become acquainted with modern American usage. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 65
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
Published: 05/28/1974

List Price: $29.95
Used $16.50
Used
Save $13.45 (45%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 49 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $23.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $6.17

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Norwegian-english Dictionary
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (43)  |  New (21)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (9)  |  Good (6)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$16.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$21.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$6.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
$6.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Blue Cloud Books
Phoenix, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.55
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.
$6.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Dream Books Company, LLC
Englewood, CO
Seller Rating: 4.64
1974 Paperback Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.
$11.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
5-15-74 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs.
$11.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
5-15-74 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs.
$11.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Book Alley CA
Pasadena, CA
Seller Rating: 4.66
1974 Paperback Very Good. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
$12.43
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
$12.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Magus Books WA
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.9
1974 Paperback Very Good 0299038742. Lightly used paperback, binding is straight and tight, no marks to text, wraps are clean and glossy with mild shelfwear, corners are mildly bumped, previous owne ...show morer's name in ink inside front cover; Bokmal and Nynorsk; 8.90 X 5.98 X 1.10 inches; 504 pages. ...show less
$13.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Magus Books WA
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.9
1974 Paperback Very Good 9780299038748. Wraps have minimal shelf wear, corners and edges are mildly bumped, pages and blocks are clean, binding is straight, no marks to text.; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 50 ...show more4 pages. ...show less
$14.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Warrior Books, Inc. FL
Malabar, FL
Seller Rating: 4.62
1965 Paperback Like New CLEAN TIGHT BOOK; LIKE NEW; a pronouncing and translating dictionary of modern Norwegian (Bokmal and Nynorsk) with a Historical and Grammatical Introduction.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close