Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

On Common Ground - 05 edition

by Richard Dufour, Robert Eaker and Rebecca Dufour

On Common Ground (ISBN10: 1932127429; ISBN13: 9781932127423)
ISBN13: 978-1932127423
ISBN10: 1932127429

Summary: On Common Ground provides a valuable tool for educators who are doing the hard work of improving their schools. This resource offers teachers and administrators a coherent conceptual framework and specific, practical strategies for moving forward with their improvement efforts.

Any listing of North America's leading authorities on school improvement would include the authors in this book. These authors agree on many of the best strategies for raising studen ...show moret achievement and support the premise that students would be better served if educators:

  • Embrace learning rather than teaching as their school's mission
  • Work collaboratively to help all students learn
  • Use formative assessments and a focus on results to foster continuous improvement
  • Assume individual responsibility to take steps to create such schools
  • Although they stand on this common ground, clear differences emerge regarding their perspectives on the most effective strategy for making professional learning communities the norm in North America. The differences, however, focus on the means rather than the end. These educational leaders have found common ground in expressing their belief in both the desirability and the power of professional learning communities.
On Common Ground brings the ideas and recommendations of these educational leaders into one resource for educators working to help their students achieve at ever-higher levels. Each chapter contributes to a sound conceptual framework and specific, practical strategies for developing professional learning communities. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 05
Cover: Hardback
Publisher: National Educational Service
Published: 03/14/2005

List Price: $34.95
Used $13.63
Used
Save $21.32 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 20 hours and 44 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for On Common Ground
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (74)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (12)  |  Very Good (17)  |  Good (27)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$13.63
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$28.84
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$7.18
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookSleuth
Danville, CA
Seller Rating: 3.99
Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements.
$8.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pomfret Street Books PA
Carlisle, PA
Seller Rating: 4.69
2005 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Binding Tight Pages Clean Minor Edge Wear.
$9.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
U of C Bookstore
Calgary, AB
Seller Rating: 0
2005 Hard cover New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade.
$9.92
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Big River Books
Powder Springs, GA
Seller Rating: 4.63
2005 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
$9.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
2005 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p.
$10.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Pomfret Street Books PA
Carlisle, PA
Seller Rating: 4.69
2005 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Binding Tight Pages Clean Minor Edge Wear.
$12.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)! Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacke ...show moret. ...show less
$12.67
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Poverty Hill Books IL
La Grange, IL
Seller Rating: 4.68
2005-02-01 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,
$13.63
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close