Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Phineas Gage : Gruesome But True Story About Brain Science - 02 edition

by John Fleischman

Phineas Gage : Gruesome But True Story About Brain Science (ISBN10: 0618494782; ISBN13: 9780618494781)
ISBN13: 978-0618494781
ISBN10: 0618494782

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0618052523
ISBN10: 0618052526

Summary: Phineas Gage was truly a man with a hole in his head. Phineas, a railroad construction foreman, was blasting rock near Cavendish, Vermont, in 1848 when a thirteen-pound iron rod was shot through his brain. Miraculously, he survived to live another eleven years and become a textbook case in brain science. At the time, Phineas Gage seemed to completely recover from his accident. He could walk, talk, work, and travel, but he was changed. Gage "was no longer Gage,&q ...show moreuot; said his Vermont doctor, meaning that the old Phineas was dependable and well liked, and the new Phineas was crude and unpredictable. His case astonished doctors in his day and still fascinates doctors today. What happened and what didn't happen inside the brain of Phineas Gage will tell you a lot about how your brain works and how you act human. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Published: 11/28/2004

List Price: $9.95
Used $3.88
Used
Save $6.07 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 22 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Phineas Gage : Gruesome But True Story About Brain Science
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (46)  |  New (13)  |  Like New (5)  |  Very Good (8)  |  Good (15)  |  Acceptable (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.88
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$4.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Very Good 0618494782 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, ...show moreSATISFACTION GURANTEED**** ...show less
$4.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.55
PAPERBACK Very Good 0618494782 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$4.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Very Good 0618494782 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
$4.03
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.54
PAPERBACK Very Good 0618494782 May have a remainder mark XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
$4.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
BookHouse COM LLC
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.56
PAPERBACK Fine 0618494782 May have publisher overstock mark SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, ...show more SATISFACTION GURANTEED**** ...show less
$4.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Vitalbooks PA
Southampton, PA
Seller Rating: 4.55
PAPERBACK Fine 0618494782 May have a remainder mark! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
$4.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Urbookstore1
Philadelphia, PA
Seller Rating: 4.52
PAPERBACK Fine 0618494782 May have publisher overstock mark! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
$4.17
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Qwestbooks
Churchville, PA
Seller Rating: 4.54
PAPERBACK Fine 0618494782 May have a remainder mark XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
$4.44
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
2004-11-01 Paperback Very Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close