Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Price of Government : Getting the Results We Need in an Age of Permanent Fiscal Crisis - 04 edition

by David Osborne and Peter Hutchinson

Price of Government : Getting the Results We Need in an Age of Permanent Fiscal Crisis (ISBN10: 0465053645; ISBN13: 9780465053643)
ISBN13: 978-0465053643
ISBN10: 0465053645

Summary: Government is broke. The 2004 federal deficit is the highest in U.S. history. The states have suffered three years of record shortfalls. Cities, counties, and school districts are laying off policemen and teachers, closing schools, and cutting services. But the fiscal pain won't go away, and the bankrupt ideologies of left and right offer little guidance.The Price of Government presents a radically different approach to budgeting--one that focuses on buying results for ...show morecitizens rather than cutting or adding to last year's spending programs. It advocates consolidation, competition, customer choice, and a relentless focus on results to save millions while improving public services. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 04
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc.
Published: 02/20/2006
International: No



List Price: $19.95
Used $4.99
Used
Save $14.96 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 6 hours and 46 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Price of Government : Getting the Results We Need in an Age of Permanent Fiscal Crisis
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (31)  |  New (16)  |  Like New (4)  |  Very Good (5)  |  Good (5)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$15.26
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Bookmonger.Ltd
Hillside, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.45
2006 Paperback Fine *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
GreatTimeBooks
Toledo, OH
Seller Rating: 4.36
Used book in average shape. Quick shipping, friendly service. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! BN
$2.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships same day or next business day! UPS expedited shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker & some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access ...show more code or dust jacket ...show less
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
2-20-06 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.85 lbs.
$3.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
2-20-06 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelf wear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.85 lbs.
$3.22
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Penntext
Downingtown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.33
May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$3.96
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Neil's Deals
Apex, NC
Seller Rating: 4.67
2006-02-20 Paperback Very Good In very good condition. Some shelf wear. Customer service a priority.0465053645 b7s4.
$4.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Book Culture Inc.
New York, NY
Seller Rating: 4.2
2006 Paperback Fair Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
$4.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
Page:   1     2     3     4     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close