Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Rachel Carson : Witness For Nature - 97 edition

by Linda Lear

Rachel Carson : Witness For Nature (ISBN10: 0805034285; ISBN13: 9780805034288)
ISBN13: 978-0805034288
ISBN10: 0805034285

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0805034271
ISBN10: 0805034277

Summary: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring, published in 1962, did more than any other single publication to alert the world to the hazards of environmental poisoning and to inspire a powerful social movement that would alter the course of American history. This definitive, long-overdue biography shows how Carson, already a famous nature writer, became a reluctant reformer. It is a compelling portrait of the determined woman behind the publicly shy but brilliant scientist ...show moreand writer.

A New York Times Notable Book of 1997 ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 97
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books
Published: 09/28/1998

View Author Bio
View Review

List Price: $23.00
Used $5.75
Used
Save $17.25 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 2 days, 12 hours and 23 minutes and it ships by Noon CT Monday!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $14.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Rachel Carson : Witness For Nature
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (27)  |  New (4)  |  Like New (6)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (5)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$5.75
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Better World Books
Mishawaka, IN
Seller Rating: 4.65
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$5.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Snowball Bookshop OH
Barberton, OH
Seller Rating: 4.76
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Trade Paperback Very Good Nice clean Trade Paperback book. Very slight shelf wear to cover pages.
$5.75
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
John King, Bookseller
Richmond, VA
Seller Rating: 4.92
New York 1998 Paperback First Paperback Edition; First Printing Near Fine 0805034285. Unmarked pages, has remainder mark on bottom; 1.7 x 9.15 x 6.08 Inches; 320 pages.
$9.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Auntie's Bookstore WA
Spokane, WA
Seller Rating: 4.77
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD
$19.25
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Welly's Books
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 0
VG, exlib, special cover place by library, lower spine stickey, otherwise clean tight binding, good corners and edges. Multicolored wraps with pictorial of Carson on front cover, second printing, so ...show moreftcover. 634 + xviii pp incl table of contents, acknowledgements, afterword, abbreviations used, notes, bibliography and an index + 32 pp of photos and illustrations. 6.25x9.25 inches. ...show less
$29.51
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Books Revisited
Chatham, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.76
Very good.
$40.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
rarebookcellar
Pomona, NY
Seller Rating: 4
New York 1998 Softcover First Edition Thus; First Printing 0805034285. Very Good in wrappers. First Owl Books Edition.; 1.7 x 9.15 x 6.08 Inches; 320 pages.
Page:   1  
Close
Close
Close