Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Second John McPhee Reader - 96 edition

by John Mcphee

Second John McPhee Reader (ISBN10: 0374524637; ISBN13: 9780374524630)
ISBN13: 978-0374524630
ISBN10: 0374524637

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0374256869
ISBN10: 0374256861

Summary: This second volume of The John McPhee Reader includes material from his eleven books published since 1975, including Coming into the Country, Looking for a Ship, The Control of Nature, and the four books on geology that comprise Annals of the Former World.

Edition/Copyright: 96
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: Noonday
Published: 02/28/1996
International: No



List Price: $22.00
Used $8.58
Used
Save $13.42 (61%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 13 hours and 38 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $9.99
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Second John McPhee Reader
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (46)  |  New (16)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (10)  |  Good (8)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$8.58
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$16.59
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Shopbookaholic
Wichita, KS
Seller Rating: 4.68
1996 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be pre ...show moresent. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$3.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
DStavrum CA
Richmond, CA
Seller Rating: 4.75
New York, NY 1996 Trade paperback Very good. Signed by author. first edition Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$3.94
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.
$4.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.56
1996 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$5.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$6.09
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Books By Russ
Farmingdale, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.58
We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1996, 416 pages, 1.1 in. H x 8 in. L x 5.4 in. W, 17.2 oz.. This copy has very minimal signs of u ...show morese, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ...show less
$6.45
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Phaeton Books
Hewitt, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.73
New York, NY 1997 Trade paperback 2nd printing Fine. SHIP DAILY from NJ; GIFT-ABLE as FEELS NEW, fresh; NEAR FINE (subtle spine bowing, no sign of having been read through) AS SHOWN THIS COVER Trade ...show more paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 7377 7377-This second volume of "The John McPhee Reader" includes material from his eleven books published since 1975, including "Coming into the Country, Looking for a Ship, The Control of Nature, " and the four books on geology that comprise "Annals of the Former World." ...show less
$6.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Artis Books MI
Calumet, MI
Seller Rating: 4.88
New York 1996 Soft cover First Printing Fine. No Dust Jacket 12mo-over 6?"-7?" tall. (20)394pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close