Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Secret Agents : The Menace of Emerging Infections - 02 edition

by Madeline Drexler

Secret Agents : The Menace of Emerging Infections (ISBN10: 0309076382; ISBN13: 9780309076388)
ISBN13: 978-0309076388
ISBN10: 0309076382

Summary: So you think modern medicine has the whole virus game figured out? Think again. And it's not even a question of "if" we'll be hit by some new and deadly disease--it's "when."

The war on germs is being fought on many fronts--from the skirmishes with disease-carrying mosquitoes that cross oceans hidden away in airline wheel wells to the high-profile battle against terrorists wielding deadly bioweapons. Today's bold headlines would have us ...show morebelieve that the biggest threat comes from bioterrorism. But don't underestimate Mother Nature, perhaps the most savage bioterrorist of all. Assisted by the increasing ease with which people--and the germs they carry--move across international borders, she's an effective force to be reckoned with, a key player on this battlefield. As author Madeline Drexler makes clear, we'd do best not to ignore her.

Human beings and the pathogens that attack them are crossing paths more and more frequently, particularly as modern life grows increasingly complex. Whatever the infectious agent may be, whether it's pandemic flu, foodborne illness, a debilitating disease carried far and wide by biting insects, or some new microbial horror we have yet to detect, keen surveillance and rapid response are really the only weapons in our arsenal.

Secret Agents looks at today's new and emerging infections--those that have increased in attack rate or geographic range, or threaten to do so--and tells the stories of scientists racing to catch up with invisible adversaries superior in both speed and guile. Each chapter focuses on a different threat: foodborne pathogens, antibiotic resistance, animals and insectborne diseases, pandemic influenza, infectious causes of chronic disease, and bioterrorism, including the latest information on the public health threats posed by anthrax and diseases such as smallpox.

Based in part on material collected from the Forum on Emerging Infections hosted by the Institute of Medicine in Washington, D.C., Secret Agents is ultimately as engaging as it is disturbing. Drexler's thorough survey of the field of infectious disease, supplemented by extensive interviews with today's top researchers, yields a compelling portrait of a world engaged in a clandestine war.

Emerging infections are among the many secret ties that bind the world into an organic whole. We know that infectious disease is an inescapable part of life, but we need to begin thinking globally and acting locally if we are to avoid the menace of a catastrophic outbreak of some new plague. Secret Agents sounds a clear and compelling call to take up arms against the organic predators among us. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 02
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Joseph Henry Press
Published: 01/23/2002
International: No

View Author Bio
View Review



List Price: $24.95
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $13.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
Save $11.46 (46%)
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Secret Agents : The Menace of Emerging Infections
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (51)  |  New (12)  |  Like New (11)  |  Very Good (13)  |  Good (14)  |  Acceptable (1)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$25.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Crowfly Books
South Portland, ME
Seller Rating: 4.69
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2002 Hardcover First Edition (1st printing) As New in As New jacket Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Togiak Books
Williams, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.92
Hardcover New 0309076382 Brand new. Has faint shelf wear.
$14.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Kodiak Books
Williams, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.54
0309076382 Brand new. Has faint shelf wear.
$16.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
LJs Books
Cody, WY
Seller Rating: 4.81
Fine/Near Fine Cloth 316pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Top DJ spine has a tiny tear.
$17.60
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Welly's Books
Austin, TX
Seller Rating: 0
VG/VG, like new. Red cloth covered boards and spine with black lettering, first edition, hardcover. 316 + vii pp incl contents, acknowledgements, selected bibliography and an index. 6.25x9.25 inches ...show more. ...show less
$18.10
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
PaperbackshopUS
Secaucus, NJ
Seller Rating: 4.5
New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000
$18.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Better World Books UK
Dunfermline,
Seller Rating: 4.06
Acceptable Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shi ...show morepping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** ...show less
$19.69
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Mikebeth
Oakland, CA
Seller Rating: 4.43
Gd. Condition - Biological concerns in the air ... (TI28389z)
$21.13
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
GreatBookPrices
Westminster, MD
Seller Rating: 4.21
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.
$22.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
The Book House - Saint Louis MO
Saint Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.58
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2002 Hardbound First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition. Octavo. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 316 pp.; First Edition.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close