Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Semantics - 00 edition

by Kate Kearns

Semantics (ISBN10: 0312231830; ISBN13: 9780312231835)
ISBN13: 978-0312231835
ISBN10: 0312231830

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0312231828
ISBN10: 0312231822

Summary: The main aim of the book is to provide a good understanding of a range of semantic phenomena and issues in semantics, adopting a truth-conditional account of meaning, but without using a compositional formalism. The book assumes no particular background in linguistics of philosophy, and all the technical tools used are explained as they are introduced. They style is accessible, with numerous examples.

Edition/Copyright: 00
Cover: Print On Demand
Publisher: Palgrave
Published: 09/16/2000

List Price: $49.00
Used $24.50
Used
Save $24.50 (50%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 6 hours and 30 minutes and it ships by Noon CT today!
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $41.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Semantics
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (11)  |  New (2)  |  Like New (1)  |  Very Good (3)  |  Good (5)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$24.50
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$47.11
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Nettextstore
Lincoln, NE
Seller Rating: 4.55
2000 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. This item may not include any CDs, Infotracs, A ...show moreccess cards or other supplementary material. ...show less
$5.23
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
$7.35
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
One Planet Books
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.54
Ships out same day or next business day via UPS (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes)! Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacke ...show moret. ...show less
$17.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Whattaplace
Pueblo West, CO
Seller Rating: 3.85
New York, NY 2000 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Modern Linguistics.
$18.40
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Magus Books WA
Seattle, WA
Seller Rating: 4.9
2000 Paperback Very Good 9780312231835. Lightly used, corners mildly bumped, binding tight, no marks to the text or other serious flaws, clean and tight copy; Modern Linguistics; 0.79 x 8.43 x 5.51 ...show moreInches; 308 pages. ...show less
$21.70
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
9-16-00 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.89 lbs.
$21.70
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
9-16-00 Paperback GOOD GOOD-This is a hurt paperback book with some tearing, scuffing, bumping, and creasing. Still, it is fully usable and the flaws are only cosmetic. 0.89 lbs.
$21.70
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Midtown Scholar Bookstore PA
Harrisburg, PA
Seller Rating: 4.73
9-16-00 Paperback FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-very nice! 0.89 lbs.
$24.50
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Textbookcenter.com
Columbia, MO
Seller Rating: 4.63
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite
$63.01
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Extremely_Reliable
Richmond, TX
Seller Rating: 4.51
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Page:   1     2     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close