Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Stiff : The Curious Lives Of Human Cadavers - 03 edition

by Mary Roach

Stiff : The Curious Lives Of Human Cadavers (ISBN10: 0393324826; ISBN13: 9780393324822)
ISBN13: 978-0393324822
ISBN10: 0393324826

This edition has also been released as:
ISBN13: 978-0393050936
ISBN10: 0393050939

Summary: Stiff is an oddly compelling, often hilarious exploration of the strange lives of our bodies postmortem. For two thousand years, cadavers-some willingly, some unwittingly-have been involved in science's boldest strides and weirdest undertakings. In this fascinating account, Mary Roach visits the good deeds of cadavers over the centuries and tells the engrossing story of our bodies when we are no longer with them.

Edition/Copyright: 03
Cover: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
Published: 05/17/2004

View Table of Contents

List Price: $14.95
Used $3.74
Used
Save $11.21 (75%)
  • FREE shipping over $25
  • In stock
  • 30-day returns
Condition:
Order this book in the next 19 hours and 18 minutes and it ships by Noon CT tomorrow!
New  Currently Sold Out
Marketplace sellers starting at $2.01

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Stiff : The Curious Lives Of Human Cadavers
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (102)  |  New (25)  |  Like New (10)  |  Very Good (28)  |  Good (29)  |  Acceptable (10)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$3.74
+$3.99 s/h

Very Good
Textbooks.com
Columbia, MO
Ships Ground DIRECTLY from Textbooks.com for $3.99. FREE Ground Shipping over $25! Very good condition (Certified Used). Trackable expedited shipping options available.
$12.49
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$7.00
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
The Book Stop
Wheat Ridge, CO
Seller Rating: 4.86
Domestic orders shipped with USPS tracking numbers. Light shelfwear to cover. Pages clean and unmarked.
$7.15
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Once & Again Books ECobb GA
Marietta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2004 Softcover G+; clean txt; shelf wear
$7.32
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books With A Past
Glenwood, MD
Seller Rating: 4.57
Trade Used-Good We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 75, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! !
$7.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
text book recycle ny
malone, NY
Seller Rating: 4.57
2004-05-01 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
$7.48
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Penntext
Downingtown, PA
Seller Rating: 4.34
May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
$7.58
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Once & Again Books ECobb GA
Marietta, GA
Seller Rating: 4.79
2004 Softcover VG
$7.85
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
CPK Sales HI
Honolulu, HI
Seller Rating: 4.71
Paperback Very good 2004 Norton Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding.
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Kenneth Emling AZ
Glendale, AZ
Seller Rating: 4.75
2003 Trade paperback Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
$7.95
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
TOUCH POINT's
WEBSTER, TX
Seller Rating: 4.71
Pages clean/ unmarked/spine tight
$7.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
MyEmporium
belvidere, IL
Seller Rating: 4.62
0393324826 Book is in very good condition.
Page:   < Previous   |     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close