Buy Textbooks  |  Rent Textbooks  |  Sell Textbooks  |  eTextbooks
Help  |  Questions? 1-877-292-6442
Hello, Sign In
Your Account
0

Ten Rules For Strategic Innovators : From Idea To Execution - 05 edition

by Vijay Govindarajan and Chris Trimble

Ten Rules For Strategic Innovators : From Idea To Execution (ISBN10: 1591397588; ISBN13: 9781591397588)
ISBN13: 978-1591397588
ISBN10: 1591397588

Summary: Even world-class companies, with powerful and proven business models, eventually discover limits to growth. That's what makes emerging high-growth industries so attractive. Although they lack a proven formula for making a profit, these industries represent huge opportunities for the companies that are fast enough and smart enough. But constructing tomorrow's businesses while simultaneously sustaining excellence in today's, demands a delicate balance. It is a quest fr ...show moreaught with contradiction and paradox. Until now, there has been little practical guidance. Based on an in-depth, multiyear research study of innovative initiatives at ten large corporations, Vijay Govindarajan and Chris Trimble identify three central challenges: forgetting yesterday's successful processes and practices; borrowing selected resources from the core business; and learning how the new business can succeed. The authors make recommendations regarding staffing, leadership roles, reporting relationships, process design, planning, performance assessment, incentives, cultural norms, and much more. Breakthrough growth opportunities can make or break companies and careers. Ten Rules for Strategic Innovators is every leader's guide to execution in unexplored territory. Vijay Govindarajan is the Earl C. Daum 1924 Professor of International Business at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth. Chris Trimble is an adjunct associate professor at Tuck and a senior fellow at Katzenbach Partners, LLC. The authors direct the William F. Achtmeyer Center for Global Leadership. ...show less

Edition/Copyright: 05
Cover: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Business School Press
Published: 12/01/2005

List Price: $0.00
Used  Currently Sold Out
New  Currently Sold Out
Rental $34.49
Due back 08/16/2013
Rental
  • Free return shipping
  • In stock
  • 21-day satisfaction guarantee
CDs or access codes may not be included
Marketplace sellers starting at $1.99

More prices and sellers below.

The Marketplace on Textbooks.com
Additional Sellers for Ten Rules For Strategic Innovators : From Idea To Execution
Just for you, we curate a growing list of independent booksellers, giving you even MORE choices when shopping for your textbooks.
Keep in mind: Marketplace orders do NOT qualify for free shipping. More about the MarketplaceMore about the Marketplace

Filter by:   All (60)  |  New (19)  |  Like New (13)  |  Very Good (13)  |  Good (13)  |  Acceptable (2)

Price
 
Condition
Seller
Comments
$22.11
+$3.99 s/h
Add
New
Barnes & Noble.com
Various Shipping Locations, USA
Seller Rating: 5
Brand new, ships from the closest shipping location to your shipping address!
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Books Squared
Dallas, TX
Seller Rating: 4.6
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Acceptable
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
North_East_Books
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.78
Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
North_East_Books
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.78
Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
thriftbooks-com
Auburn, WA
Seller Rating: 4.59
Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you ...show more can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
BookBuyers Online1 CA
San Jose, CA
Seller Rating: 4.64
2005 Hardcover Very good
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
Got Books ma
Wilmington, MA
Seller Rating: 4.65
2005 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
Good
Silver Arch Books
St Louis, MO
Seller Rating: 4.6
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
VeryGood
DustyBookShelf IN
Indianapolis, IN
Seller Rating: 4.58
Boston, MA 2005 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. JEP04722 Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean without internal markings. Glued binding. ...show morePaper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. JEP04722 ...show less
$1.99
+$3.99 s/h
Add
LikeNew
Best Bargain Books
East Patchogue, NY
Seller Rating: 4.77
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Page:   1     2     3     4     5     6     |   Next >
Close
Close
Close